Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 Comms Problem

Posted on 1997-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I purchased an IBM Aptiva, with mwave card.
I tried to change isp's the other night, a friend was helping me.  I did not see what he messed with.  Now the communications software, by Pheonix, (I think) no longer will dial the phone.  I can still dial using hyperterminal. The phone pad accessory still works.  I called ibm tech support, they wanted me to reseat the modem card, the modem seems to be working fine, this sounds like a software conflict.  I also use to use aol to dial out (prior to problem) ,without problems and now that does not work either.  I get a dial tone, but the modem will not dial any phone number, it just sits there.

Any Ideas ?
tia
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kjmurphy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745257
Do you maen your "Dial up networking" is not responding?
If so, remove all remnents of you old aow, and delete the dialup networking. Also search you registry for left overs, then create a new dial up networking with you new ISP.
Be sure you Save you registry before messing with it.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjmurphy
ID: 1745258
The dial up network works, to the point of getting a dialtone.
I can not get the modem to dial the number.  In your answer you said delete the connection, I have already done that and no change when I add a new connection.

tia
Kevin


0
 

Author Comment

by:kjmurphy
ID: 1745259

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1745260
He probably changed the data strings in the modem command line..if so, you will need to call the ISP directly and get the correct string from them..

Since hyperterminal works, and everything else dials out except for the ISP..hardware is probably not the problem..

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 600 total points
ID: 1745261
kjmurphy,
  I just called Aptiva. At (you may already know this) http://www.can.ibm.com/hc/aptivainfo.html, you will see near the bottom of the page something called "ONLINE HOUSECALL". They will talk to you forever tollfree, and if you have two lines they can look into your system and actually either advise you to make changes, or make them over the line. If you only have one line you'll have to do the changes yourself. I think I'd prefere that if it were me. Call 1-800-772-2227, then OPTION NO: 3-1-4.
----------------------------
When you started over on dial-up networking, did you also make sure your registry was purged of all references to your previous one. That is necessary. Just do a search in the reg for relevent items, such as "ISP name", "AT" commands, ect. You need to make sure you reg settings match what you have entered in Dialup networking and your Control Panel\Network. And finally, as "stuartc" said, get with you ISP and make sure all you setting are correct.

get back with me,
bwil@erinet.com
0