[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netware 3.12 Purge?

Posted on 1997-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Have most of my workstations running Win NT 3.51 (and a few NT 4.0) on a Novell 3.12 network.  Most commands work ok, however, the purge command gives the following error msg:
    Volume or directory not found
even when executed from the directory it resides in.

Would like to use this command.  I suspect that NT is passing a path that netware does not recognize.  Any
comments out there?
0
Comment
Question by:mbyrd
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:clansman
ID: 1589582
Are you using Novells 32-bit client?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyh
ID: 1589583
If your using the Microsoft Client it doesn't map a drive letter it uses UNC (ex:server//volume/directory/ ) purge for some reason wan't a mapped drive in 3.x.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mpompey earned 150 total points
ID: 1589584
Use Netware's Client32.  There is a version that runs with NT 4.0 (I have never tried it with 3.51).  Make sure there is a login script for each NT user and that drive mapping is active.

Hope that helps.
0