[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

siocsifaddr: no such device exists

Posted on 1997-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Dell 450 DE/2 with 24 MB RAM, adaptec scsi card, and 3c503 or 509 (Ihave tried both) NIC, and Slackware 3.0.  When booting from the boot floppy provided, the NIC is recognized and identified.  After installing LILO, however, the network initialization fails with errors for every parameter ie SIOCSIFADDR: No such device exists.  I have set it up numerous times, using different Network parameters.  I have edited one of the conf files with the network statements that fail, to match what I have seen in a linux book, and no difference.  I have been told to compile the Kernel, but isn't that what I did during set up?
0
Comment
Question by:rasta11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fln
ID: 1627058
You might need to pass parameters from lilo to the kernel
append = "ether=0,0,eth0" will tell tell kernel to search for
a ethernet card eth0



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fln
ID: 1627059
You might need to pass parameters from lilo to the kernel
append = "ether=0,0,eth0" will tell tell kernel to search for
a ethernetcard eth0



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 200 total points
ID: 1627060
No you didn't compile the kernel during setup.  You're using
a boot image on a floppy that often performs flawlessly with
your hardware initially, but when you install, it's using a
kernel from the installation media.

What you need to do is get the kernel source code from the
Slack CD (or any Linux FTP site) and untar it in /usr/src.
This will create the directory "linux" with a substantial
tree below it.

In the Linux directory you will make config; make dep; make
clean; make modules; make modules_install; make dep; make
clean; make zImage (this is very abbreviated, it would serve
you better to read a few kernel-HOWTO's first to get familiar
with rebuilding)

After all, with Linux a new kernel comes out every couple of
months :)

P.S. During make config, this is where you will be prompted
with many questions and you'll get the opportunity to select
your SCSI adapter & Network Interface Cards.
0