Solved

Regmaid Installation.

Posted on 1997-04-03
9
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have downloaded the registry utility file regmaid.exe from Microsoft. Then run regmaid -d as per MS instructions. This decompresses the file & establishes folders.
I cannot see a setup file or .exe file to start the program, nor a text file to elaborate on installing. Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:lyle012997
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Gustav
ID: 1680534
Which are the files that is extracted?
(you know, its a little bit hard to know what do when you dont know any info about it!?!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gumby
ID: 1680535
I know what he's talking about Gustav, and it is quite tricky if you don't read a write up on that program first before installing it.

Lyle, go to Microsoft's Knowledge Base, or Support site and search for RegMaid.  Read over the installation instructions that are listed.  I had done this as well also a while back, but long enough ago that I don't remember right off the top of my head what you need to do.  MS webpages will help you out though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyle012997
ID: 1680536
I have tried to get installation details for RegMaid from MS site without success. The only available document is Article ID: Q156078. Which is a summary of what RegMaid can do, no help at all about installation other then how you expand the downloaded compressed file regmaid.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gumby
ID: 1680537
I'll see if I can find this info again.  I hadn't bookmarked the location since I didn't feel the need to return at the time (I hate it when that happens!)  But, I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1680538
When you guys find an answer let me know.
I'll submit a question and give up some points for this one.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryd earned 50 total points
ID: 1680539
RegMaid.EXE is a self extracting zip file of a C++ program to create the utility including all files needed for the project.  Unless you have Visual C++ 4.x - you're out of luck!
However, REGCLEAN4.1 is available at ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSFILES/REGCLN41.EXE and most shareware sites.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1680540
You don't have a compiled version if you files match these:
-------------------------------
afxcore.rtf       40007   5/22/96   8:02pm                        afxolesv.rtf       4683  12/20/95   3:25am                        afxprint.rtf      12945   5/22/96   7:25pm                        appexit.bmp        2262  12/20/95   3:25am                        bullet.bmp          142  12/20/95   3:25am                        clsid.cpp         12181   6/19/96   6:37pm                        clsid.h            2925   6/19/96   6:37pm                        clsidvw.cpp       15920   6/20/96   2:17pm                        clsidvw.h          3182   6/20/96  12:37pm                        clsvw.bmp           566   5/14/96   5:01pm                       curarw2.bmp         310  12/20/95   3:25am                        curarw4.bmp         566  12/20/95   3:25am                        curhelp.bmp         502  12/20/95   3:25am                        delentry.bmp        566   5/14/96   4:59pm                        editcopy.bmp        502  12/20/95   3:25am                        editcut.bmp         502  12/20/95   3:25am                       editpast.bmp        502  12/20/95   3:25am                        editundo.bmp        502  12/20/95   3:25am                        filenew.bmp         566   5/14/96   5:06pm                        fileopen.bmp        566  12/20/95   3:25am                        fileprnt.bmp        502  12/20/95   3:25am                        filesave.bmp        502  12/20/95   3:25am                        hlpabt.bmp          566   5/17/96   7:25pm                        hlpcnt.bmp          566   5/17/96   7:27pm                      hlpsbar.bmp        7158  12/20/95   3:25am                      hlptbar.bmp        5966   5/17/96   7:27pm                        ifcvw.bmp           566   5/14/96   5:06pm                        intrface.cpp       4811   6/19/96   6:39pm                    intrface.h         1982   6/19/96   6:39pm                        intrfcvw.cpp      12903   6/20/96   1:25pm                        intrfcvw.h         3173   6/20/96  12:53pm                       ipframe.cpp        3536   6/19/96   5:56pm                        ipframe.h          1328   6/19/96   5:56pm                       itoolbar.bmp        958   5/13/96   6:55pm                        legal.txt          1889   1/21/92   2:37pm                       listvwex.cpp      10604   2/09/96   1:08am                     listvwex.h         2230   2/09/96   1:09am                   maiddoc.cpp        5305   6/20/96   2:57pm                      maiddoc.h          2581   6/20/96   2:57pm                       maiddoc.ico        1078  12/20/95   3:25am                       mainfrm.cpp        2925   6/19/96   7:28pm                   mainfrm.h          1093   6/19/96   7:28pm                        makehelp.bat       1180  12/20/95   3:25am                        prgvw.bmp           566   5/14/96   5:03pm                        progid.cpp         5013   6/19/96   6:41pm                       progid.h           2111   6/19/96   6:41pm                    progidvw.cpp      12348   6/20/96   2:18pm                      progidvw.h         3130   6/20/96  12:54pm                   readme.txt         2435   6/21/96  11:22am                    recfirst.bmp        502  12/20/95   3:25am                    reclast.bmp         502  12/20/95   3:25am                      recnext.bmp         502  12/20/95   3:25am                   recprev.bmp         502  12/20/95   3:25am                    regmaid.aps      119532   6/19/96   5:26pm                      regmaid.clw        5120   6/19/96   5:54pm                      regmaid.cnt         240  12/20/95   3:25am                      regmaid.cpp       18215   6/20/96   4:02pm                     regmaid.h          3578   6/20/96   3:58pm                    regmaid.hlp       34013   5/22/96   8:02pm                     regmaid.hm          939   5/22/96   8:02pm                      regmaid.hpj        2404   5/14/96  11:45am                      regmaid.ico        1078   1/23/96   5:18pm                     regmaid.mak       22064   5/21/96   1:48pm                       regmaid.mdp       45056   6/20/96   6:18pm                  regmaid.ncb      320512   6/20/96   6:18pm                        regmaid.odl        1010   1/02/96   9:49am                       regmaid.rc        18254   5/14/96   5:08pm                       regmaid.rc2         399  12/20/95   3:25am                        regmaid.reg        1924  12/20/95   3:25am                    regobj.cpp         2190   6/19/96   7:23pm                     regobj.h           1283   6/19/96   3:49pm                    resource.h         1193   5/14/96  11:26am                    scmax.bmp           502  12/20/95   3:25am                     scmenu.bmp         2134  12/20/95   3:25am                      scmin.bmp           502  12/20/95   3:25am                     splash.cpp         3299   6/19/96   7:26pm                 splash.h           1343   6/19/96   7:26pm                     splsh16.bmp       82538   1/23/96   5:18pm                       srvritem.cpp       3239   6/19/96   7:24pm                      srvritem.h         1089   6/19/96   7:24pm                    stdafx.cpp          205  12/20/95   3:25am                     stdafx.h            698  12/21/95   7:04am                   tlbvw.bmp           566   5/14/96   5:04pm                    tlbvw.cpp         14513   6/20/96   2:22pm                     tlbvw.h            3149   6/20/96   2:01pm                    toolbar.bmp        1318   5/14/96   5:08pm                     typelib.cpp        6209   6/19/96   6:42pm                    typelib.h          2029   6/19/96   6:35pm

If these match, we have the same program. A friend is compiling this for me and I'll have the .exe to run it.
I'll be happy to send it to you if you want.

bwil@erinet.com                                                   

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1680541
lyle,
 Sorry about that ugly list of files; that's not the way it looked when I sent it. Anyway, I have the compiled version of REGMAID. It's great. I got rid of 10k of junk in my registry 1st try.
It has 3 files and you don't have to install it, just run it; they are:
1. REGMAIN.EXE
2. REGMAID.CNT
3. REGMAID.HLP
It's lean and mean.
I believe this *IS* your answer.
I'll sent it to you if you want.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyle012997
ID: 1680542
It led to a +ve resonse from smeebud & I'll take up his offer - thank you.
Sorry i've taken so long to answer, I've been awol for a few days.
0