[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to correctly expand MFC's DECLARE_DYNAMIC etc when trying to utilize templates

Posted on 1997-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have run into a number of situations where I would like to utilize templates as well as take advantage of the features of CObject etc.  I know that the macros themselves can't be used to successfully accomplish this.  I have tried several times to expand them out and get the compile to work correctly. (Both the DLL and EXE versions of the macros mind you.) Alas, no success.  Has anyone else run into this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:andy.bronson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1300822
Can you tell me your problem more in detail, its symptoms etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy.bronson
ID: 1300823
An example might be that I have a class hierarchy representing some data type.  (recordsets for example). I want to display results in a list box from a standard set of recordsets in a list box.

I want to create a template that derives from the CListBox control that takes one of these data types as an argument.  I want to have runtime class information for this list box as well.

I have no problem with the template itself.  It's just that I can't seem to correctly expand the DECLARE_DYNAMIC/IMPLEMENT_DYNAMIC macros.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 150 total points
ID: 1300824
Derive a class from the templated class, and then get run-time info from THAT class.eg.template <class T> class CXT : public CObject {..};class CX : public CXT<int> {    DECLARE_DYNAMIC(...)};
0