?
Solved

Appleshare Fileserver

Posted on 1997-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are currently using an old LC 475 server running appleshare fileserver 3.0.3 and want to use a powermac 7200 as our server but to upgrade to appleshare filserver 4.2.1 costs over $1000! we are a non-profit organization with a small network of 10 machines and can't afford the full price. Is there any way to rig the powermac to work as a fileserver without the latest software???
We are thinking of trying to get by just using filesharing and i've found a shareware control panel called powershare that allows you to designate how much CPU time is devoted to filesharing. Does anyone have any experience with this? Any idea how it will work out or problems i might encounter?
Thanks for your help!
-Laura
0
Comment
Question by:lammons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rigadin
ID: 1539698
If you have only 10 Macs together, you may try to use the System 7.5/7.6 FileSharing features of your PowerMac 7200. You will maybe see a performance increase with (FileSharing on PowerPC) compared to (AppleShare on 68K) [but I doubt].
0
 

Author Comment

by:lammons
ID: 1539699
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:lammons
ID: 1539700
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamS earned 300 total points
ID: 1539701
I have used Powershare and it does work very well. You will definitely see a speed improvement if you use it. You can rig your 7200 to run as a file server without expensive software. Just "turn file sharing on" in the "Sharing Setup" control panel and and once its started up completely select the volumes on the 7200 you want to share and choose "Sharing..." from the file menu in the Finder and set the options you want. You create users in the "Users & Groups" control panel.

Now you should be setup if you're network has been using localtalk (printer port) cabling.

If you were using ethernet, you will have to select "Ethernet" from the "Appletalk" control panel.


0