?
Solved

Need to setup two e-mail accounts on one computer.

Posted on 1997-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm using MS Internet Mail and News, 4.70.1155 under Win95 and need to have two seperate e-mail accounts on the same computer. Simply copying the executable doesn't seem to work. Apparently some data files or registries need to be copied, too? BTW, these are for two totally different ISPs. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SilverFox
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745332
Are you running in a networked envirnment?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raky earned 570 total points
ID: 1745333
Well here some sharewares doing the job

http://www.oz.net/~patrickf/switchit.exe
For Microsoft's Internet Mail. It sets up multiple profiles that can be used WITHOUT rebooting Windows 95. This means that you can have different Sender names, e-mail addresses, accounts, mail servers, address books, signatures and more! All changed with one click.

http://gcip.net/birchsw/PersIMAN_1-2.zip
A utility to be used with Microsoft Internet Mail and Internet News. This will allow you to set up Profile Sets so that you can change Mail and News settings on the fly without logging out/in of Windows. Allow for configuration of unlimited MULTIPLE POP3 SERVER polling (simultaneous). Feature packed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverFox
ID: 1745334
I've discovered an additional option: Get an account on Hotmail and use it to access up to 4 other POP accounts. I'm sure that other free e-mail services probably have this option, too.

0