Solved

TurboVision in Unix

Posted on 1997-04-04
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there any object class library like Borland's TurboVision
for Unix systems?
0
Comment
Question by:boa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lockhart
ID: 1292510
Please explain what "TurboVision" is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boa
ID: 1292511
Borland's TurboVision is a C++ object class library for designing
text mode user interfaces. It works on PCs with MS-DOS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lockhart
ID: 1292512
   The closest thing under Unix that I know of is curses. There are some classes built on top of curses in the GNU gcc package in libg++.a.  Curses is generally used to build character based user interfaces under Unix, and GNU's classes encapsulate that behavior quite nicely. GNU gcc is a fairly robust C/C++/Objective-C compiler that is available for free (NOT shareware) from the Free Software foundation. You can ftp it from any of several ftp sites. Although prep.ai.mit.edu is the main repository, wuarchive.wustl.edu is generally much faster (the have a T3 connection and suffer from less traffic).
    Curses will do anything you want in a character based interface, although if you're going to build UIs under Unix you might consider an X based solution.  Tcl/Tk or Perl/Tk are X based and not too hard to learn and use. Just depends on what you need to do.

Mike
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:boa
ID: 1292513
I know what is curses. I need OBJECT CLASS LIBRARY which contains
high level program interface and includes menues, windows, boxes,
buttons, fields and etc. I have TurboVision port for Linux and
BSD, but I need something like this for SVR4.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lockhart
ID: 1292514
If you have a port of it for Linux, then the conversion to SVR4 is not far off since Linux is an SVR4 look-a-like. You'll probably not find anything else since most people gave up character based interfaces on Unix long ago except for special cases (probably like yours). I've been doing Unix and X for a long time and haven't heard of anything other than curses and the GNU OBJECT CLASS LIBRARY encapsulating it being used for character based interfaces.

Since you need it. You're probably the person to port it to SVR4 like those who needed it on BSD and Linux.

Have fun.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linas
ID: 1292515
hunt around on http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/

I thought I saw a C++ toolkit for doing character
programming.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lockhart earned 50 total points
ID: 1292516
The only thing I could see there was cdk-4.9.0.tar.gz which provides a number of character based widgets to be used with the ncurses package (ncurses-1.9.9e.tar.gz) both of which are in the http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/lib/ directory.

So far as I know, there is no other character based toolkit than curses or ncurses. Like it or not, those are your options.

Mike
0