[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 95/NT Passwords

Posted on 1997-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have a network of 3 NT 4.0 servers and about 65 Windows 95 clients.  Our aim is for any user to use any workstation with no password issues - i.e. using ONLY Windows NT to authenticate passwords.  The problem I have is that when a user logs onto a 95 workstation NT authentication takes place OK but then it will try to validate  a Windows password using a locally stored .pwl file.  This causes problems when a user changes their password when not on their own workstation - the .pwl file on their own workstation is not updated so they can not then log on at their normal machine.  How can I completely disable the Windows password mechanism while still being able to browse the network?

HELP!

0
Comment
Question by:seana
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1745340
Have you tried delteting the .pwl file on '95 and re-entering the new password as <enter>  ?

Kinda sloppy but don't know of a way to completely kill passwords in '95
0
 

Author Comment

by:seana
ID: 1745341
Yes but the problem is that everytime a new user uses a workstation a .pwl file is generated for them.  We are currently deleting all .pwl files from the \windows directory on system startup through autoexec.bat - also a bit sloppy but it gets round the password inconsistency problem.  I was just wanting to make it a bit tidier.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1745342
Dont think you can, since a default password (even if blank) HAS to be present.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rasta11 earned 300 total points
ID: 1745343
This is a toughy because it involves roaming and profiles.  We have numerous nt servers and 95 clients, and the only prompt after the domain logon is to use the profile on the local machine. In control panels, passwords, user profiles tab, set the top radio button active--all users use same settings.  Profiles are retained on the DC and are synchronized with the local machine on startup.  If you select no, this does not happen.  The Windows logon can really only be diabled by using blank password, unless there might be a reg key cachethispassword, which would probably be active in your case.  try a search on password or cache, I had no such entry, but I am not prompted.  Other than for the profile saving, I can log on anywhere seamlessly.
0