Solved

Login Scripts: Hide DOS window when executing

Posted on 1997-04-04
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I hide the DOS window that runs the login script when users login to NT 4.0 Workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:mvh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1777868
You can minimise it, hiding is not possible. It will always appear in the Taskbar.
You can write a service which takes over the part of your dos-box and the login dos-box just starts the service and then closes itself. Maybe you can do even without the dos-box, but I think not within NT without an extra program.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mvh
ID: 1777869
How would you minimize it?
And how do you "write a service"?
Many thanks for your help so far, also for you comments on System Policies you've supplied previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvh
ID: 1777870
Adjusted points to 65
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
belterf earned 60 total points
ID: 1777871
You can find out how to write a service by joining the Microsoft Developers Network.  (Available from microsoft).  To address your problem, If there is not any options in the Netware Client (or gateway service) then it can not be done.

If you are connecting to a Novell server and running its login script, you can use novell client 32.  This allows you to hide the box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1777872
To minimise you can change properties of the Script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvh
ID: 1777873
My server is running NT Server 4.0, the workstations run NT Workstation 4.0.  There is no Netware, Novell, or gateway involved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:belterf
ID: 1777874
I have searched Microsoft Technet, MSDN, and The Windows NT Resource Kit, it does not describe how to get rid of the dos box.

Sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wesmanbigmig13
ID: 38005279
This should not have been marked as Solved - there is no actual solution provided.
0