Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netscape gold frames

Posted on 1997-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can I create frames using Netscape Gold 3.01 wysiwyg editor?
Randy Schroeder
randysc@synapse.net
0
Comment
Question by:tesa
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dwagner
ID: 1854049
I don't think you can. I never found a way to do it when I started using it.

I think you can enter HTML using the editor to create frames, but thats not exactly wysiwyg editing...

I think HoTMetaL allows wysiwyg editing of frames, see SoftQuads webs site at http://www.softquad.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Trevor013097 earned 300 total points
ID: 1854050
There is no way to create frames using Netscape 3.01 Gold Editor except for hard-coding them.  As dwagner said, HotMetal will sort of handle frames in a wysiwyg way but the best method and the one which you (the author) have the most control over is hard-code.

Sorry I could not be of more help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tavkhelidzem
ID: 1854051
Something between wyswyg and hard-coding does The Web Media Publisher could be found

http://www.wbmedia.com/publisher

Very good 32 bit HTML editor, btw
0