Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W95 on secondary disk.

Posted on 1997-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have DOS, Linux and W95 spread across 2 IDE drives. DOS and Linux on primary and W95 on secondary. Linux s complete with boot manager called LILO that allows booting OS's on non-primary drive. W95 fails to boot under this scheme. Boot results in Explorer failing with General Protection Faults in GDI.exe among other failures. If I physically disconnect the primary drive, leaving only W95 drive, W95 boot is OK.

Is this a general problem with W95 on non-primary drive?
Is it a problem with Linux/LILO?

Thanks
Stick.
0
Comment
Question by:stick040597
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1745344
SAme setup i had.. i just edited Lilo.conf, reran LILO, rebooted and all was well.....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 240 total points
ID: 1745345
I run win95 from a secondary drive on 6 machines -- admittedly none with Linux on the primary drive.  I run Linux on a standalone machine.  With the correct editing as j2 commented, you should run without problems.
0