Solved

Gravis Ultrasound Classic

Posted on 1997-04-06
4
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have installed the drivers for the Gravis Ultrasound
Classic on a Windows95 machine.  It first told me that it
could not find the "Ultrsnd.ini" file.  I got that one
fixed.  It now tells me that It cannot find the patch
directory.  All I want is to see a copy of someones
"Ultrasnd.ini" file so that I may look at what is possible
missing from my .ini file. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkmorris
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1680611
The first Ultrasound Win95 drivers require that you install
the Ultrasound kit for DOS first. See the readme file that came
with the GF1 drivers. It's trying to load the patch files that should've got installed before you added the Win95 driver.

Tip: Just Restart in DOS mode, install the DOS kit, make sure it
works, then undo the config.sys/autoexec.bat changes it made
(except for environment variables that is) then re-boot back to
Win95 and install the Win95 driver.  When you install the DOS
kit, tell it to skip the Win 3.1 driver installation.
--------------------
I'm in the process of obtaining the ini file that you want to look at.

lemme know if this fixes the problem. It should.
bwil@erinet.com

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1680612
Well mkmorris,
  You Said, "All I want is to see a copy of someones
"Ultrasnd.ini" file so that I may look at what is possible
missing from my .ini file." Well, here it is:
--------------------------------------------------------------
#==============================
# Ver:     2.1
# Title:   ULTRASOUND Patch Library for Windows
# Purpose: Patch library information.
# Modifed: 06/22/93 - #45 now TREMSTR.PAT        [JRS]
#                     HONKTONK.PAT now HONKY.PAT [JRS]
#      10/06/93 - You may now have multiple patch banks/libraries
#                     To do this you must define a bank as either
#                      ank x]/[Drum Bank x] where x is the number
#                      of the bank.
#                 - [Melodic Patches]/[Drum Patches] are kept for
#                     compatibility with older software
#==============================
[Ultrasound]
PatchDir=C:\ULTRASND\MIDI\

[Melodic Bank 0]
BankName=UltraSound GM Melodic Bank
PatchDir=C:\ULTRASND\MIDI\
0=acpiano
1=britepno
2=synpiano
3=honky
4=epiano1
5=epiano2
6=hrpschrd
7=clavinet
8=celeste
9=glocken
10=musicbox
11=vibes
12=marimba
13=xylophon
14=tubebell
15=santur
16=homeorg
17=percorg
18=rockorg
19=church
20=reedorg
21=accordn
22=harmonca
23=concrtna
24=nyguitar
25=acguitar
26=jazzgtr
27=cleangtr
28=mutegtr
29=odguitar
30=distgtr
31=gtrharm
32=acbass
33=fngrbass
34=pickbass
35=fretless
36=slapbas1
37=slapbas2
38=synbass1
39=synbass2
40=violin
41=viola
42=cello
43=contraba
44=tremstr
45=pizzcato
46=harp
47=timpani
48=marcato
49=slowstr
50=synstr1
51=synstr2
52=choir
53=doo
54=voices
55=orchhit
56=trumpet
57=trombone
58=tuba
59=mutetrum
60=frenchrn
61=hitbrass
62=synbras1
63=synbras2
64=sprnosax
65=altosax
66=tenorsax
67=barisax
68=oboe
69=englhorn
70=bassoon
71=clarinet
72=piccolo
73=flute
74=recorder
75=woodflut
76=bottle
77=shakazul
78=whistle
79=ocarina
80=sqrwave
81=sawwave
82=calliope
83=chiflead
84=charang
85=voxlead
86=lead5th
87=basslead
88=fantasia
89=warmpad
90=polysyn
91=ghostie
92=bowglass
93=metalpad
94=halopad
95=sweeper
96=aurora
97=soundtrk
98=crystal
99=atmosphr
100=freshair
101=unicorn
102=echovox
103=startrak
104=sitar
105=banjo
106=shamisen
107=koto
108=kalimba
109=bagpipes
110=fiddle
111=shannai
112=carillon
113=agogo
114=steeldrm
115=woodblk
116=taiko
117=toms
118=syntom
119=revcym
120=fx-fret
121=fx-blow
122=seashore
123=jungle
124=telephon
125=helicptr
126=applause
127=pistol

[Drum Bank 0]
BankName=UltraSound GM Drum Bank
PatchDir=C:\ULTRASND\MIDI\
27=highq
28=slap
29=scratch1
30=scratch2
31=sticks
32=sqrclick
33=metclick
34=metbell
35=kick1
36=kick2
37=stickrim
38=snare1
39=claps
40=snare2
41=tomlo2
42=hihatcl
43=tomlo1
44=hihatpd
45=tommid2
46=hihatop
47=tommid1
48=tomhi2
49=cymcrsh1
50=tomhi1
51=cymride1
52=cymchina
53=cymbell
54=tamborin
55=cymsplsh
56=cowbell
57=cymcrsh2
58=vibslap
59=cymride2
60=bongohi
61=bongolo
62=congahi1
63=congahi2
64=congalo
65=timbaleh
66=timbalel
67=agogohi
68=agogolo
69=cabasa
70=maracas
71=whistle1
72=whistle2
73=guiro1
74=guiro2
75=clave
76=woodblk1
77=woodblk2
78=cuica1
79=cuica2
80=triangl1
81=triangl2
82=shaker
83=jingles
84=belltree
85=castinet
86=surdo1
87=surdo2

[Melodic Patches]
0=acpiano
1=britepno
2=synpiano
3=honky
4=epiano1
5=epiano2
6=hrpschrd
7=clavinet
8=celeste
9=glocken
10=musicbox
11=vibes
12=marimba
13=xylophon
14=tubebell
15=santur
16=homeorg
17=percorg
18=rockorg
19=church
20=reedorg
21=accordn
22=harmonca
23=concrtna
24=nyguitar
25=acguitar
26=jazzgtr
27=cleangtr
28=mutegtr
29=odguitar
30=distgtr
31=gtrharm
32=acbass
33=fngrbass
34=pickbass
35=fretless
36=slapbas1
37=slapbas2
38=synbass1
39=synbass2
40=violin
41=viola
42=cello
43=contraba
44=marcato
45=pizzcato
46=harp
47=timpani
48=marcato
49=slowstr
50=synstr1
51=synstr2
52=choir
53=doo
54=voices
55=orchhit
56=trumpet
57=trombone
58=tuba
59=mutetrum
60=frenchrn
61=hitbrass
62=synbras1
63=synbras2
64=sprnosax
65=altosax
66=tenorsax
67=barisax
68=oboe
69=englhorn
70=bassoon
71=clarinet
72=piccolo
73=flute
74=recorder
75=woodflut
76=bottle
77=shakazul
78=whistle
79=ocarina
80=sqrwave
81=sawwave
82=calliope
83=chiflead
84=charang
85=voxlead
86=lead5th
87=basslead
88=fantasia
89=warmpad
90=polysyn
91=ghostie
92=bowglass
93=metalpad
94=halopad
95=sweeper
96=aurora
97=soundtrk
98=crystal
99=atmosphr
100=freshair
101=unicorn
102=echovox
103=startrak
104=sitar
105=banjo
106=shamisen
107=koto
108=kalimba
109=bagpipes
110=fiddle
111=shannai
112=carillon
113=agogo
114=steeldrm
115=woodblk
116=taiko
117=toms
118=syntom
119=revcym
120=fx-fret
121=fx-blow
122=seashore
123=jungle
124=telephon
125=helicptr
126=applause
127=pistol

[Drum Patches]
27=highq
28=slap
29=scratch1
30=scratch2
31=sticks
32=sqrclick
33=metclick
34=metbell
35=kick1
36=kick2
37=stickrim
38=snare1
39=claps
40=snare2
41=tomlo2
42=hihatcl
43=tomlo1
44=hihatpd
45=tommid2
46=hihatop
47=tommid1
48=tomhi2
49=cymcrsh1
50=tomhi1
51=cymride1
52=cymchina
53=cymbell
54=tamborin
55=cymsplsh
56=cowbell
57=cymcrsh2
58=vibslap
59=cymride2
60=bongohi
61=bongolo
62=congahi1
63=congahi2
64=congalo
65=timbaleh
66=timbalel
67=agogohi
68=agogolo
69=cabasa
70=maracas
71=whistle1
72=whistle2
73=guiro1
74=guiro2
75=clave
76=woodblk1
77=woodblk2
78=cuica1
79=cuica2
80=triangl1
81=triangl2
82=shaker
83=jingles
84=belltree
85=castinet
86=surdo1
87=surdo2

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1680613
Well here's another one mk, What else do you want.
==============================================================#==============================
# Ver:     2.1
# Title:   ULTRASOUND Patch Library for Windows
# Purpose: Patch library information.
# Modifed: 06/22/93 - #45 now TREMSTR.PAT        [JRS]
#                     HONKTONK.PAT now HONKY.PAT [JRS]
#          10/06/93 - You may now have multiple patch banks/libraries
#                      To do this you must define a bank as either
#                      [Melodic Bank x]/[Drum Bank x] where x is the number
#                      of the bank.
#                   - [Melodic Patches]/[Drum Patches] are kept for
#                     compatibility with older software
#==============================
[Ultrasound]
PatchDir=e:\gus\midi\

[Melodic Bank 0]
BankName=UltraSound GM Melodic Bank
PatchDir=e:\gus\midi\
0=acpiano
1=britepno
2=synpiano
3=honky
4=epiano1
5=epiano2
6=hrpschrd
7=clavinet
8=celeste
9=glocken
10=musicbox
11=vibes
12=marimba
13=xylophon
14=tubebell
15=santur
16=homeorg
17=percorg
18=rockorg
19=church
20=reedorg
21=accordn
22=harmonca
23=concrtna
24=nyguitar
25=acguitar
26=jazzgtr
27=cleangtr
28=mutegtr
29=odguitar
30=distgtr
31=gtrharm
32=acbass
33=fngrbass
34=pickbass
35=fretless
36=slapbas1
37=slapbas2
38=synbass1
39=synbass2
40=violin
41=viola
42=cello
43=contraba
44=tremstr
45=pizzcato
46=harp
47=timpani
48=marcato
49=slowstr
50=synstr1
51=synstr2
52=choir
53=doo
54=voices
55=orchhit
56=trumpet
57=trombone
58=tuba
59=mutetrum
60=frenchrn
61=hitbrass
62=synbras1
63=synbras2
64=sprnosax
65=altosax
66=tenorsax
67=barisax
68=oboe
69=englhorn
70=bassoon
71=clarinet
72=piccolo
73=flute
74=recorder
75=woodflut
76=bottle
77=shakazul
78=whistle
79=ocarina
80=sqrwave
81=sawwave
82=calliope
83=chiflead
84=charang
85=voxlead
86=lead5th
87=basslead
88=fantasia
89=warmpad
90=polysyn
91=ghostie
92=bowglass
93=metalpad
94=halopad
95=sweeper
96=aurora
97=soundtrk
98=crystal
99=atmosphr
100=freshair
101=unicorn
102=echovox
103=startrak
104=sitar
105=banjo
106=shamisen
107=koto
108=kalimba
109=bagpipes
110=fiddle
111=shannai
112=carillon
113=agogo
114=steeldrm
115=woodblk
116=taiko
117=toms
118=syntom
119=revcym
120=fx-fret
121=fx-blow
122=seashore
123=jungle
124=telephon
125=helicptr
126=applause
127=pistol

[Drum Bank 0]
BankName=UltraSound GM Drum Bank
PatchDir=e:\gus\midi\
27=highq
28=slap
29=scratch1
30=scratch2
31=sticks
32=sqrclick
33=metclick
34=metbell
35=kick1
36=kick2
37=stickrim
38=snare1
39=claps
40=snare2
41=tomlo2
42=hihatcl
43=tomlo1
44=hihatpd
45=tommid2
46=hihatop
47=tommid1
48=tomhi2
49=cymcrsh1
50=tomhi1
51=cymride1
52=cymchina
53=cymbell
54=tamborin
55=cymsplsh
56=cowbell
57=cymcrsh2
58=vibslap
59=cymride2
60=bongohi
61=bongolo
62=congahi1
63=congahi2
64=congalo
65=timbaleh
66=timbalel
67=agogohi
68=agogolo
69=cabasa
70=maracas
71=whistle1
72=whistle2
73=guiro1
74=guiro2
75=clave
76=woodblk1
77=woodblk2
78=cuica1
79=cuica2
80=triangl1
81=triangl2
82=shaker
83=jingles
84=belltree
85=castinet
86=surdo1
87=surdo2

[Melodic Patches]
0=acpiano
1=britepno
2=synpiano
3=honky
4=epiano1
5=epiano2
6=hrpschrd
7=clavinet
8=celeste
9=glocken
10=musicbox
11=vibes
12=marimba
13=xylophon
14=tubebell
15=santur
16=homeorg
17=percorg
18=rockorg
19=church
20=reedorg
21=accordn
22=harmonca
23=concrtna
24=nyguitar
25=acguitar
26=jazzgtr
27=cleangtr
28=mutegtr
29=odguitar
30=distgtr
31=gtrharm
32=acbass
33=fngrbass
34=pickbass
35=fretless
36=slapbas1
37=slapbas2
38=synbass1
39=synbass2
40=violin
41=viola
42=cello
43=contraba
44=marcato
45=pizzcato
46=harp
47=timpani
48=marcato
49=slowstr
50=synstr1
51=synstr2
52=choir
53=doo
54=voices
55=orchhit
56=trumpet
57=trombone
58=tuba
59=mutetrum
60=frenchrn
61=hitbrass
62=synbras1
63=synbras2
64=sprnosax
65=altosax
66=tenorsax
67=barisax
68=oboe
69=englhorn
70=bassoon
71=clarinet
72=piccolo
73=flute
74=recorder
75=woodflut
76=bottle
77=shakazul
78=whistle
79=ocarina
80=sqrwave
81=sawwave
82=calliope
83=chiflead
84=charang
85=voxlead
86=lead5th
87=basslead
88=fantasia
89=warmpad
90=polysyn
91=ghostie
92=bowglass
93=metalpad
94=halopad
95=sweeper
96=aurora
97=soundtrk
98=crystal
99=atmosphr
100=freshair
101=unicorn
102=echovox
103=startrak
104=sitar
105=banjo
106=shamisen
107=koto
108=kalimba
109=bagpipes
110=fiddle
111=shannai
112=carillon
113=agogo
114=steeldrm
115=woodblk
116=taiko
117=toms
118=syntom
119=revcym
120=fx-fret
121=fx-blow
122=seashore
123=jungle
124=telephon
125=helicptr
126=applause
127=pistol

[Drum Patches]
27=highq
28=slap
29=scratch1
30=scratch2
31=sticks
32=sqrclick
33=metclick
34=metbell
35=kick1
36=kick2
37=stickrim
38=snare1
39=claps
40=snare2
41=tomlo2
42=hihatcl
43=tomlo1
44=hihatpd
45=tommid2
46=hihatop
47=tommid1
48=tomhi2
49=cymcrsh1
50=tomhi1
51=cymride1
52=cymchina
53=cymbell
54=tamborin
55=cymsplsh
56=cowbell
57=cymcrsh2
58=vibslap
59=cymride2
60=bongohi
61=bongolo
62=congahi1
63=congahi2
64=congalo
65=timbaleh
66=timbalel
67=agogohi
68=agogolo
69=cabasa
70=maracas
71=whistle1
72=whistle2
73=guiro1
74=guiro2
75=clave
76=woodblk1
77=woodblk2
78=cuica1
79=cuica2
80=triangl1
81=triangl2
82=shaker
83=jingles
84=belltree
85=castinet
86=surdo1
87=surdo2

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13992194
0