Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imagemap Error

Posted on 1997-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What does it mean when you get a message saying "imagemap error- client did not give any coordinates"? Is it a problem with the browser, the person who wrote the html, or what?

Thanks,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:howardjm
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel021497 earned 300 total points
ID: 1865479
It's a problem with the provider. This is the person on whose system the pages are.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominus
ID: 1865480
It could be a problem with the browser, but it is most likely
to be that the person wh owrote the page forgot the `ISMAP' attribute in the IMG tag.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1865481
If someone had forgotten the ISMAP in the IMG tag then it would not be recognised as an image map in the first place.  The most likely problem is that the map file is created incorrectly perhaps for an NSCA server when the one running the map is actually a CERN server.  Or the imagemap program has been referenced incorrectly.

For an image map to work it must link through to the image map program and also the image map map file which contains all the co-ordinates in a text file.  If this linking does not work then the image map will produce errors of the type you have found.

So to sum up it sounds like a problem with the person who wrote the HTML.
0