Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnPreparePrinting error

Posted on 1997-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an app. which uses the "OnPreparePrinting" class.
in this function I set my max page i.e
pInfo->SetMaxPage(2), and then call
BOOL bRet = DoPreparePrinting(pInfo);

At this point when I run my app. my print dialog comes up where I choose my printer type, number of pages.. and then click on OK.  Somewhere in the DoPreparePrinting, I get
an assertion failed error.

File: viewprnt.cpp line 211 which shows as follows:

VERIFY(pInfo->m_strPageDesc.LoadString(AFX_IDS_PREVIEWPAGEDESC));
I don't know how to get around this verify.  I am not sure what I have to set in my pInfo struct. to get around this error.

Can anyone help?
Thanking you in advance,

Sunjoy
0
Comment
Question by:parmar
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
serge010697 earned 150 total points
ID: 1300907
Try to include AFXPRINT.RC file in your project.
It should be in MFC\INCLUDE subdirectory of your VC++ directory.
At least this is truth for VC++ 4.2.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1300908
Tell us which/what version of VC++ are you using ??
0