[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT 4 SP2 EIDE/SCSI chkdsk probs

Posted on 1997-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a very very strange problem...I have 2 EIDE HDs and a SCSI HDD...I have them partitioned strangely, the boot disk is an EIDE with multiple primary partitions, the SCSI is the "d:"  drive and the second EIDE is
partitioned into two logical partitions "e" and "f" ...ok so anyways when I boot up NT and run disk administrator it sees d and f on the same chain , or rather as the same HDD partitioned into a primary and a logical!! (the scsi hdd and one of the logical partitions on the EIDE) which is
really bizarre because that's not correct...I changed my MB recently from an old asus to a newer ASUS P55t2p4 ..in any case, I don't mind if it sees it strangely because everything seemed to work..until I told NT to run
a checkdisk on d: ...when I booted up the next time (since it couldn't do it at the same time because it uses files from d:) it said that D: is probably a "non windows NT disk" and that it can't perform the checkdisk on it...so fine, this sorta makes sense considering how it's viewing them incorrectly...but now NT is stuck running checkdisk on d: every time it boots up..so how do I fix this problem ??? and how do I stop it from running chkdsk everytime it boots up?
also I'm using  the asus NCR PCI scsi-2  controller and using native NT drivers...everything else seems to work
fine..Please email me your reply

0
Comment
Question by:theone040797
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:theone040797
ID: 1777901
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:belterf
ID: 1777902
I believe the problem stems on how the drives are Logically connected.  Lets assume for the moment that the first EIDE drive only has one partion the Second has Two partions and the scsi has one partion.  

The computer will look at this as the following:

First EIDE WILL BE DRIVE C
Second EIDE primary WILL BE DRIVE D
The scsi primary will be drive E
Second EIDE Secondary will be drive F

The point here is ide drive's primary partitions are always addressed first! then scsi's then the rest of the partions

Now let us look at your situation,

In your case, D & F are the Second EIDE Drive, so NT is correct in saying this.

The question now becomes, knowing this, is what are these partitions formated as.  NT can only read FAT and NTFS Partions.

Another quick final note, Your primary partion should be a fat file system (recommended at at least 300 MB and the rest NTFS.  Also, NT 4. Service Pack Two does have some problems especially with multiple partioned drives.  If that is your case, go back to service pack 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theone040797
ID: 1777903
I don't think you're following my question, I have one main EIDE with one primary partition and one SCSI hdd with one primary partition the other EIDE has two logical partitions...so it's normal for dos/win/win95/winnt (I run all 4 btw) to see the first eide as c:, the first scsi primary as d: and the other two on the eide as e: and f: ..NT does this properly but it doesn't know where the scsi hdd is mounted, it thinks it's somehow on the same hdd as f: ..which isn't even close ..and I believe that's why it can't chkdsk it, because it's not checking the right place for it to be...do you know where this autoexec.bat for NT is located that contains the chkdsk command?? and yeah this could very well be an SP2 specific problem but I haven't uninstalled sp2 to check that..let's hope SP3 doesn't have this many problems..anyways if anyone has a real solution for this (short of uninstalling SP2, which I don't particularly like to do) then please present it here..anyways in summary NT is assigning drive letters properly but can't chkdsk because it thinks the scsi hdd is somewhere it isn't (on an EIDE drive)...all my partitions are FAT except for the main EIDE which is NTFS ..just fyi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dark_wader
ID: 1777904
-win can have nonstandard scsi driver (works only on C: disks)
  (it's logical to have speedy disk as primary)
-win are very sensible to changes...
 ...
You should boot from those three disks and try to reconfigure it,
or run in safemode to see if that works and then lookup startupfile and remove checkdisk from it (it shouldn't be there)
and if it's not there just restart(it had saved apps runnin in cache and run it again when restartin)
-to tha disk: if no reconfiguration helps try to play around pluggin tha disk as 1.st master,slave....

0
 

Author Comment

by:theone040797
ID: 1777905
I didn't understand anything of what you said, could you please rephrase it in complete sentences in english?? very confusing indeed...also the EIDES are all stand alone drives on their own controller from the MB no master/slave crap..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dark_wader
ID: 1777906
I don't understand your confusement...
I think you should specify your nationality (even homeplace:)
so i can rewrite it in for you understandable language...
i've made some people around me to read it and they hadn't any
doubts or questions about it's correctnes...
PS: i use OXFORD english (even if i've got cambridge certificates:)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1777907
do u still need to know how to turn chkdsk off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theone040797
ID: 1777908
Actually, after about 20 reboots it turned itself off..weird eh?? anyways what could cause such a problem of seeing the hdds on the wrong chain?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saji042497 earned 400 total points
ID: 1777909
Can't explain your problem.
Might be you selected the 'last known good configuration' and it up. or a intermitent hardware prob with your SCSI ctrl/hdd!

I might be able to help you in terms of disabling the chkdsk at boot time.
You can edit the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
and change the string 'BootExecute' from:
autocheck autochk * .........
to:
autocheck autochk *

Sorry for the unprofessional comments I see from dark wader? He defenitely has a long way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theone040797
ID: 1777910
Thanks for telling me how to stop the checkdisk problem, by the way my system started acting normally (i.e. recognizing everything properly) about a week ago...also do you have any idea when SP3 for NT will be released and when NT will start support fat32 partitions?? (email me at mxa22@psu.edu if you don't mind) Thanks again
Thanks

0