Solved

Removing Help button from a modal CPropertySheet

Posted on 1997-04-07
6
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I remove/hide the Help button on an MFC modal CPropertySheet ?
0
Comment
Question by:kso
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajesh032097
ID: 1300916
Hi,
CPropertySheet class has PROPSHEETHEADER structure member, m_psh, which has dwflag member. You can change the PSH_HASHELP flag of this structure to show / hide the help button.
Hope this works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kso
ID: 1300918
Hi,
Which version of MFC are you using ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajesh032097
ID: 1300919
You should not only exclude PSH_HASHELP flag, but also PSP_HASHELP:

PropSheet.m_psh.dwFlags &= ~PSH_HASHELP;
PropPage.m_psp.dwFlags &= ~PSP_HASHELP;
PropSheet.AddPage(&PropPage);
PropSheet.DoModal();

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:serge010697
ID: 1300920
Excluding also PSP_HASHELP does not help.
My MFC version is 4.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kso
ID: 1300921
All tried and no luck. Well are you familiar with the Spy++ tool. You can use a similar technique in your code. Inside the property page use the following technique :

{
//GetParent() get the handle of the CPropertySheet.
//Iterate through the child windows inside CpropertySheet and
//find the window with the ID IDHELP. This can be done using
//GetWindow() or EnumChildWindows() avoid FindWindow()
//Once you have the handle for the button , use ShowWindow() //or EnableWindow().

}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mbhakta earned 100 total points
ID: 1300922
The easiest way to do it is to override OnInitDialog() of a propertypage of the sheet and add the following:

GetParent()->GetDlgItem(IDHELP)->ShowWindow(SW_HIDE);
0