Solved

Upgrading to 2.x kernel

Posted on 1997-04-08
10
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I used the upgrade-in-a-box script from sunsite, kernel dir,
to upgrade from 1.2.13 to 2.x and now I really have some
strange problems which I cannot track down.
First let me tell you what I have and what I did.

I was running a 1.12.13 kernel on a P75 with linux distributed
on several partitions ( / , /usr, /home, /var, /tmp ).

After running the script, I tried to compile a new kernel :
(.. make mrproper .. make config ...)
root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux# make dep
make: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
gcc -I/usr/src/linux/include -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer -o scripts/mkdep scripts/mkdep.c
gcc: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
/usr/lib/gcc-lib/i486-linux/2.7.2.1/cpp: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
/usr/lib/gcc-lib/i486-linux/2.7.2.1/cc1: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
/usr/i486-linux/bin/as: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
/usr/i486-linux/bin/as: unrecognized option `-Qy'
make: *** [scripts/mkdep] Error 1
root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux#

Naturally, I checked as,gcc.make etc  :
root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux# as -v
as: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
GNU assembler version 2.7 (i486-linuxaout)

root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux# make -v
make: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
GNU Make version 3.75, by Richard Stallman and Roland McGrath.

root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux# gcc -v
gcc: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
Reading specs from /usr/lib/gcc-lib/i486-linux/2.7.2.1/specs
gcc version 2.7.2.1

root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux# ld -v
ld: can't open cache '/etc/ld.so.cache'
ld version 2.7 (with BFD 2.7.0.3)

This seems all nice so I cannot guess what problem as has. I also
cannot find the position where as is called with -Qy.

BTW, ldconfig gives me some strange error messages also :

root@arrigo:/usr/src/linux# ldconfig
ldconfig: warning: /usr/lib/libmenu.so.1.9.9e has inconsistent soname (libmenu.so.3.0), skipping
ldconfig: warning: /usr/lib/libpanel.so.1.9.9e has inconsistent soname (libpanel.so.3.0), skipping
ldconfig: warning: /usr/lib/libform.so.1.9.9e has inconsistent soname (libform.so.3.0), skipping
ldconfig: warning: /lib/libncurses.so.1.9.9e has inconsistent soname (libncurses.so.3.0), skipping

But I do not think this has anything to do with the above error.
Any hints appreciated...

Yours,
Jakob Curdes
0
Comment
Question by:jcol
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1627092
Try to move the four libs causing problems for ldconfig to a safe place, then run ldconfig again. If those for libs are only links, remove the links and rerun ldconfig.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcol
ID: 1627093
ok, but this is not my main problem,
the library complaints are only warnings. My main problem
is that my kernel compile stops with an error when
doing the make dep.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dux
ID: 1627094
It's better to reinstall the system using Redhat 4.1 or Slackware 3.1 (or the newer 3.2 release).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jcol
ID: 1627095
No, it is not. I have a bunch of software installed
on several partitions, a non-mainstream printer
config etc. If I reinstall a complete system,
I lose most of this. If I select and install single
packages, well, that is what I have been doing.
I am looking for a hint which type of incompatibility
I have run into.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hcheng
ID: 1627096
Which version of ld.so are you running?  The warnings about ncurses are in fact normal for earlier ld.so.  You can safely ignore them.  If you want to get rid of them, download the latest version from sunsite (1.8.10, I believe).

It appears that your ld.so package cannot open the cache file for storing where your libraries are.  A few questions that may/may not narrow down the problem:

1. Can you access any files in /etc?
2. Can you read /etc/ld.so.cache with other programs, say "cat"?
3. Try deleting /etc/ld.so.cache and rerun ldconfig again.
4. Can you run any other programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcol
ID: 1627097
1. Yes /etc is all accessible.
2. Yes, looks fine
3. I have done this already - cache complaints reappear
4. Yes, no problem

The only real problem is that when compiling a new kernel,
make aborts after saying
/usr/i486-linux/bin/as: unrecognized option `-Qy'
                 make: *** [scripts/mkdep] Error 1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hcheng
ID: 1627098
Can you compile any C program, say a "hello world" type of program?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hcheng
ID: 1627099
Can you compile any C program, say a "hello world" type of program?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wiggs
ID: 1627100
did you notice that your GNU assembler was compiled for a.out and your gcc was compiled for elf?  I don't know if that is going  to make a difference.  I am running into the same type problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hcheng earned 150 total points
ID: 1627101
Oh yeah, that would be interesting.  I suggest you upgrade to an ELF version of the assembler.  You should be able to get it from binutils 2.7.0.9.  Better yet, you may want to look at ELF HOWTO to completely upgrade your system to ELF.
0