Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Message Zip File Opening

Posted on 1997-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to open a zip file , (3.72Mb) , using PKUNZIP ver 2.04g but when I quit to DOS and use the pkunzip command with this fil I get the error message : " file size too big to load into memory "
What does this mean and how can I overcome it ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmikec
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helper
ID: 1598758
Hello,

   You can try expanding your memory via "memmaker" or try
shutting down Dosshell IF you are using it, and work from
bare DOS. command: alt/f/x

    Let me know if this answers your question...



   
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1598759
your PKUNZIP.EXE file may also be corrupt.  Can you run PKUNZIP on another file, or does it always fail?


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kolarb earned 50 total points
ID: 1598760
Point your browser to www.winzip.com and download the winzip utility. Then open the file - it should work, because now you won't be limited anymore with the DOS enviroment (but with Windows...). If you don't want to use this great utility then examine your Dos box settings - under Win31 check the command.pif and see that you have allocated enough memory - or under Win95 check the Properties and then memory tab of the Dos box program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 1598761
All this memory stuff is bullshit. I've used PK(Un)Zip with files
of several hundreds of Megs. No Problem. You can check if the zip
file is corrupt with PKUNZIP -t filename.
Pk(Un)zip does have a problem with large listfiles (a file containing the names of files to pack/unpack). Check out the manual.
0