[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Connect to BDE

Posted on 1997-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
    When in the Delphi IDE, I can open tables and look at the data.  When I try to compile/run these apps however I get the error message "An error occurred while trying to initialize the Borland Database Engine and then an error number (which varies).  Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Roo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sperling
ID: 1335271
Are the BDE directory in your path? Could you post some of the error codes?

Regards,

Erik.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmataso
ID: 1335272
I have seen similar problems before.  What DB engine are you using?  A common mistake that I have found causes this is the a given data source (like an MS Access ODBC connection) is marked as Exclusive.  This means that only a single process can access that datasource, if the IDE has it open, nothing else can.

--->John
e-mail: john.matasovsky@bigfoot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roo
ID: 1335273
 I have received a set of fatal system-type errors including; $2104, $210A-cannot load library, $2501-ERRBASE_LIMIT+ ERRCODE_NOMEMORY, $2A04- where $2A00 is ERRCAT_INVALIDCONTEXT and $2109-ERRBASE_SYSTEM+ERRCODE_CANTLOADIDAPI.
  The database is Paradox and the table in question is not  marked for exclusive use.  In fact, I have closed the table in design-mode and tried to open it at run-time, with the same result.  Therefore, the exclusive table access would not apply in this case.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Roo
ID: 1335274
 Oh yeah, the BDE is accessible to all other programs that use it (Win95 registry settings are OK).  Even previously written Delphi apps can access the BDE successfully.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
javiertb earned 360 total points
ID: 1335275
The errors you reported mean the following:

$2104 Cannot find Engine configuration file.
$210A Cannot load an IDAPI service library.
$2501 Insufficient memory for this operation.
$2A04 Operation not applicable.
$2109 Cannot load IDAPI01.DLL.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robert Gilland
ID: 1335276
Borland Have a ascii file of their FTP Site which
gives you all the Error Codes and what they signify
0