Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mem/MemW/Meml

Posted on 1997-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Which unit should be included to have access to Mem/MemW & MemL in Delphi 2.0??
0
Comment
Question by:OAM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335283
I did a search of all the source files and couldn't find
references.  An oversight on Borland's part?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gysbert1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1335284
All direct port and memory accesses are not allowed anymore
from Delphi 2 to comply with the Win NT 32 bit standards. You
have to do all accesses through a device driver (.VXD in 95, or
.SYS in NT). There is however a Delphi 2.0 component available
which allows you to do this, it comes with a general purpose device driver for NT and for 95. The component is available on the Delphi superpage (http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/archive/delphi/)
It is shareware, and costs $99 to register.
0