Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Splitting a File

Posted on 1997-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've an application that backs up its data files (Paradox 5.0) to disk. Some of the files are now larger than a 1.44Mb floppy, so I need to split them and splice them together again if a restore is required
Is this a simple procedure, and if so, could you point me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:ericw
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmataso
ID: 1335296
Have you considered compression schemes that also split files across floppies?  DynaZIP by Inner Media, Inc. (http://www.innermedia.com) is a VCL/OCX that can compress to/extract from PKZIP 2.04G format and can span floppies.  I don't know if this is what you are looking for, but it is a relatively painless way to program it (it does cost $299 to
by the 32-bit version, or $249 to buy the 16-bit one).

--->John
email: john.matasovsky@bigfoot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericw
ID: 1335297
Yes, but not quite what I'm after.
Does this mean 'spanning' is not that easy?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 60 total points
ID: 1335298
1) Open the file.
2) Read an entire chuck of data (perhaps 1 000 000 bytes),
   write this to a file (xxx.01)
3) Read next chunk (1 000 000 bytes or until end of file),
   write this to file (xxx.02).
4) Repeat 3 until end of file (last chunk read).

To resplice the files, read entire .01 file into memory,
write to original file (xxx.pdx, whatever), read entire
contents of file .02, write to xxx.pdx, repeat until all
.## files written to xxx.pdx.

This is about all you'll get for 30 pts.  Probably a lot more
than any other expert would give for 30 points.  I usually
won't even bother with a question less then 50 pts, but
a simple description to get you started was easy enough.

If you want code or more detail, then you'll have to bump the
points up to 100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericw
ID: 1335299
Thanks, Thats about as much as I need to get started.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonykarate
ID: 11543454
If you are still intersted in software that will automate this process for you, I found something when I was attempting to span a file over multiple disketts myself.  Let me know if you would be intersted.  I can try and find the site i downloaded it from of just send you the files.

Cheers,
Jon
0