Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming the Microsoft UAM Volume

Posted on 1997-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We setup Services for Macintosh and NT Server 4.0 created a folder in the root directory called 'Microsfot UAM Volume'. How can we change this name? We tried to right click and rename it, but the system tells us "Access denied. Make sure the disk not full or write protected". Do we have to change the name of this folder in the registry?

0
Comment
Question by:cboyle
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lorned
ID: 1764825
Why do you want to rename the folder?

Lorne
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
petar earned 100 total points
ID: 1764826
Uninstalling the service (after backing up any data) then reinstalling it after a reboot would be the safest way. The other way would be to (as Admin) check out all the file permissions, security rights etc then alter them to give you access to change the name and also do a text search through all the registry keys to locate the plaintext version of the folder name and modify that also. Reset all the permissions etc and reboot. Option one is much easier and a lot safer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cboyle
ID: 1764827
Thanks Petar!
I'll give it a try.
0