Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.CAB file problems

Posted on 1997-04-12
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
IE4.0.  That should explain a lot, but:

I installed IE4.0 and it spat out chucks.  I now have to re-install Windows95

But no, running setup it can't extract my .CAB file!

I tried manually extracting from mini.cab with no luck.. it will extract the first two files, but after that... it cuts off...

The CD is somewhat scratched.. could that be the problem?

This CD is reinstalled every 3-4 months and I have never receivecd this message.
0
Comment
Question by:libido011397
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1745399
Some times a problem with CAB files may be caused by some products changing the SOURCEPATH entry in the registry (I saw something like that with some version of ie 3.02).
Try to REGEDIT, find SOURCEPATH  and be sure it points to your CD and the right (usualy win95 directory).
It should be somewhere in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/MOCRISOFT/WINDOWS/SETUP (there may be one more under "plus" - ignore it)
If the entry is wrong correct it.
Yoram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libido011397
ID: 1745400
Windows is not installed on my system anymore.  I am trying to install it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:libido011397
ID: 1745401
I am starting from scratch, mun.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1745402
So what is your question now ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745403
If the cd is scrathed it can destroy ability to read some of the files. Ive got several game programs my kids managed to destroy that way. the scratch also doesnt have to be all that bad, just at the wrong location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libido011397
ID: 1745404
Well... I reformatted y entire hard drive.  I then got an unscratched copy of Win95.

I attempted to install... and.... "Unable to uncompress Setup (.CAB) file"... something like that.

Virus?  None show up when I scan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745405
are you using an oem cd? the kind that comes with systems where everything is preinstalled?
with many of those you have to go thru the mfgs setup program to install or reinstall 95.

other than that I can think of no reason 95 will not install on a clean drive and a good cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libido011397
ID: 1745406
Right now, my guess is CD failure.  Drive that is...

It is negative for any form of viruses... sigh.

My new symtom:
I stuck in my CD cleaner (it has little brushes on it) in case it was dirt... hey, I am running out of ideas.  Next thing I know, it sounds like it is EATING my CD!!!

?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745407
There are special cleaning and polishing cloths that tend to minimize scratches in CD's.  I have used them successfully in recovering CD's for customers.

If you are using OSR2 known also as win95b you need to use a special routine to install.

I answered a question like this for markinvegas you can see the previously answered questions his is dated 3/30/97 .  If you need additonal help, email me at bill_ogle@reborn.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1745408
I am not convinced it is dirt.Did you try to uncompress the .cab file separately, just a try?like with "cab view" (from powertoys) or simple "expand" ?Again, I saw things like that for example when the drive letter of the cd change as a result of new HD, and windows remembers where it was instalkled from. But the message says about .cab file being bad which is NOT TRUE.Yoram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libido011397
ID: 1745409
It is not due to a dirty CD.  I am getting more and more sure it is the CDROM drive itself.

I opened up a SEALED AOL CD (one that comes with movies on the CD as well... ads really.).  I booted up to UNIX, and tried to play the movies using my player (it usually works).  It played a little before konking out (garbage on teh screen).

I also opened a CD I never used before titled "Who shot Johny Rock".  A DOS CD game.  It konks out soon after starting too.

I tried restoring Quake ot my hard drive via tape, I stuck in my Quake CD for music... quake ran, it froze when it started to access the CD.  I then took out the CD... it still froze.  I then rebooted without my CD drivers, and ran Quake no problem.

I have tried manually opening the CAB file.  My guess is, the reader is not copying it exactly (kind of like a noisy download).

Oh.  Win95 is NOT a OEM release.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skybird earned 200 total points
ID: 1745410
Since you are having problems on other CD's also then it is defenitely your CD ROM drive.  I had this happen on my system too and about drove me crazy till my local hardware shop where I buy all my stuff told me the CD Was going bad.  Took it in to them and sure enough it was going bad.  

It will be up to you whether or not you want to repair the drive or just replace it.  I just replaced mine.  No more problems.

0
 

Author Comment

by:libido011397
ID: 1745411
Sky:  Although, 15 minutes after I made my last comment I went out and bought a new CDROM drive, you should have the points.  You were right on the ball... a little late though, but on the ball none the less.
0