Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Problems...at least that's what I think.

Posted on 1997-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ever since I deleted Norton Utilities from my hardisk, win95
don't seem to start up properly...
It says something like "failure when initliasing device DOSMGR"..."not enough memory to start windows...remove some memory resident utilities from your autoexec. and config.sys files"
I've tried removing the redundant entries in the .bat and .sys files but it does'nt seems to work... the only thing I managed was to start win95 by pressing F8 and start by "command prompt only". This works but the whole system slows down considerably. how can I get win95 to boot up successfully?
0
Comment
Question by:terrier
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drmiler
ID: 1745412
Unless your very good with working with system registry, I would suggest you try to reinstall win95. You don't need to start from scratch though. Just insert your boot disk and the cd and start the install. I have had MAJOR problems in the past with NU after uninstalling. This was the only fix that I could find that worked.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1745413
1. Search your registry for "Norton" and "Norton Utilities", and delete every reference to them. SAVE YOU REGISTRY 1st.
2. Then, run Microsoft Defrag and scandisk. Norton will move your swap file to a place it like or should be.

I did what you did and had the same problem. the above fixed it.
If this does not work, let me know. E-me.
I have a working copy of RegMaid. It will find any leftovers of Norton.

bwil@erinet.com
0