[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Delphi create WIN-CGI?

Posted on 1997-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Dear all,
    I use WinNT and WebSite is web server. Last time I create DOS-CGI , this cgi output at console, it work.
But now I want to know how to create win-cgi by delphi?
Who can help me?...  :-)
Thank,
0
Comment
Question by:b36kws
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
buemoh earned 150 total points
ID: 1827895
Hallo,

I've written a small CGI-component for Delphi 2.x, which supports at the moment, DOS-CGI, WIN-CGI and ISAPI (not full support).

If you'll need it, please send an e-mail back to me and you'll get the compiled version which is free, only source is shareware.

Bye

Hartwig

    /   /        /__ /__ /      A-1190  Vienna / Austria
   /__ /        /   /   /      Weinberggasse 60/9/7
  /   /        /   /   /      phone: 0043 (222) 32 83 87
_/  _/artwig _/  _/  _/OTAL  e-mail: moh@bue.magwien.gv.at
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1827896
Sorry for the intrusion,

but, buemoh, could you at least explain the principles of your work?
(i don't mean you to explain how to make components in Delphi, just how to go with WIN-CGI (and ISAPI?))

Thanks, julio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buemoh
ID: 1827897
As an information:

WebSite W3 server passes CGI-server-variables within an windows .INI file to your WIN-CGI program. In the .INI file, which you'll get as first commandline argument, you'll find different sections holding the information of the server variables, normaly passed via environment variables, and also the information of any form-field. The output you've to create should be written in a output-file, which is also defined in the .INI. Some interesting features are, that large form-field values are passed in some extra files. For more details, please send an e-mail and I try to explain everything I know about WIN-CGI, but there's a very good book from O'reilly called "Build your own WebSite".

NOTICE: WebSite has some new and/or different variable names defined.


0