Solved

Ping from Linux to Win95

Posted on 1997-04-12
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have installed Suse Linux 4.4.1 with Cernel 2.0.29.
I also installed a samba server. When I test it with
smbclient -L hostname it is working fine, so the TCP/IP prototocol should be ok. On another machine I installed
Win95 with TCP/IP. But when I try "Ping" from Linux I get no answer. The ethernet cards are ok, also the cabel.

What could be the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:abosch
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tomh013197
ID: 1584342
can you ping the Win95 machine from other win95 machines?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomh013197
ID: 1584343
can you ping the Win95 machine from other win95 machines?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1584344
Can you ping the LINUX machine from the W95 machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abosch
ID: 1584345
No, I have only 2 PC's. So I cannot ping to another machine, because I have only one Linux and one Win95 PC.

The other way round - ping from Win95 to Linux - doesn't work either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1584346
You either have a routing problem, or the WIN95 machine isn't set up correctly. What are the IP-adresses of the two machines, and what does the 'route' command say?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 100 total points
ID: 1584347
In the W95 machine go to "Start >> Settings >> Control Panel >> Network"

There check that you have the next network components:
-The adpater of your network card(in Properties check there is a Binding to TCP/IP protocol).
-TCP/IP protocol.

If you have both then right click in "My Computer" and go to "Properties>>Device Manager", here check again that your network card exists, if it does not then try telling W95 to recognize it without let it autodetect; if it is there then double click on it and in the new window go to "Resources", here you can check if there is no conflict with other device. In "Device manager" you can also highlight "Computer" and select Properties, then you can check alll the IRQs, DMAs, etc for conflicts.

   In the Linux machine you have to be sure your network card is detected, during the booting procedure one message should state that your network card has been detected, if you don't ses anything or the scrolling is to fast, go to /usr/adm and check the file "messages", if your network card was recognized it should be stated here, if not, you have homework to do reading the HowTo about network cards.

  You don't mention if you have a hub, if you are connecting both machines directly then you should use a crossover cable.

  I hope this info helps.

0