Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi output to CONSOLE

Posted on 1997-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-20
I want to create CGI by delphi.. but I don't know How to use delphi send output to console?
0
Comment
Question by:b36kws
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 140 total points
ID: 1335330
Here are several places you can go to find out all you need to know about Delphi and CGI:

http://super.sonic.net/ann/delphi/cgicomp/
http://www.dkw.com/bstone/Delphi.htm

The latter has source code templates.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buemoh
ID: 1335331
Hi b36kws,

output to CONSOLE from Delphi is easy. Use the following code:

{$APPTYPE Console}
program xyz;

uses
   Windows, Sysutils;

begin
  writeln( 'Hallo World!' );
end.

This code writes the output directly to the CONSOLE. If you run this program within the IDE you'll see that a DOS-Box will be opened and the words "Hallo World!" were written.

CGI-programming:

I'm able to send my Delphi 2.x component to you, which supports DOS-CGI, WIN-CGI and ISAPI at the moment. In a few days it will also support NSAPI and the Alibaba API.

Bye

Hartwig MOTAL

    /   /        /__ /__ /      A-1190  Vienna / Austria
   /__ /        /   /   /      Weinberggasse 60/9/7
  /   /        /   /   /      phone: 0043 (222) 32 83 87
_/  _/artwig _/  _/  _/OTAL  e-mail: moh@bue.magwien.gv.at

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335332
At this site you'll find a simpler implementation of CGI and an article:

http://netserv.borland.com/delphi/news/cobb/ddj1_6b/ddj1_6b.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335333
Did any of this help?  If you could spare a moment to grade this answer, it would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b36kws
ID: 1335334
Dear buemok,
   I want to write WIN-CGI by Delphi because I want to connect to DBF database file.. If I write program same as you .. can I connect to DBF by Delphi feature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b36kws
ID: 1335335
Dear mheacock,
   But a little.. It OK?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335336
Did the code at those sites prove to be helpful?  I'm guessing
from your answer, just a little?  What were the problems you encountered?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buemoh
ID: 1335337
Dear b36kws,

Yes indeed, my component makes it easy to build WIN-CGI Delphi applications which uses the BDE for database connections or any other database connection component, tool, ...

Notice, the component will only be e-mailed, therefore send a e-mail or write a comment there down.

Bye
Hartwig

Dear mheacock,

sorry, but I've tested many units, components, tools, ... for CGI application building with Delphi, but I'ven't found a easy to handle way component which supports as many as possible CGI interfaces then my.

Try it and you'll like it.

Bye
Hartwig

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
///\\\ Hartwig MOTAL ///\\\  e-mail: moh@bue.magwien.gv.at
 Weinberggasse 60/9/7, A-1190  Vienna/Austria/Europe

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buemoh
ID: 1335338
Dear b36kws,

Yes indeed, my component makes it easy to build WIN-CGI Delphi applications which uses the BDE for database connections or any other database connection component, tool, ...

Notice, the component will only be e-mailed, therefore send a e-mail or write a comment there down.

Bye
Hartwig

Dear mheacock,

sorry, but I've tested many units, components, tools, ... for CGI application building with Delphi, but I'ven't found a easy to handle way component which supports as many as possible CGI interfaces then my.

Try it and you'll like it.

Bye
Hartwig

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
///\\\ Hartwig MOTAL ///\\\  e-mail: moh@bue.magwien.gv.at
 Weinberggasse 60/9/7, A-1190  Vienna/Austria/Europe

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335339
You gotta love it when people insert there product brochures
into E-E.

If this guy figures he has made the best CGI component in the
world, then ask him for it.  Also ask him how much it costs!!

The resources I sent you to were FREE.
0