[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After Drivers loaded Win95 Pauses

Posted on 1997-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Computer Stats: P130, 32mb Ram, 3gig harddrive.

My computer never had a problem with booting speed, it used to be fast with about only 12 seconds boot time.  However a few days ago I installed Win95 5 times over each other,  then everytime I boot into windows 95 I get a pause for about 12 seconds which increase boot time to double the size, well anyone it happens after all drivers have finished loading and entering windows where you are issued with a black screen, and mouse pointer not moving, during this moment the 12 seconds begin and I do not have a clue to what it is doing.

What could be wrong its not hardware trouble because I have tested it, so its software but can anyone figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:kane020397
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kane020397
ID: 1745414
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomh013197
ID: 1745415
Do you have a network card in your computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1745416
I saw something like that with master and slave disk drives not configured properly.

Any recent change in any piece of hardware or software ?
Maybe a disk has to be defraged?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745417
1.Why did you installed 5 times W95? Have you tried to remove W95 and make a clean setup?
2. Check your Autoexec.bat, Config.sys and Dosstart.bat for any useless drivers being loaded.
3. Do you use any auto starting virus checker?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlu earned 210 total points
ID: 1745418
Start/Run/Regedit. Check entry belove.

HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run for any programentry. If there is any, try to disable them.

0