Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recording audio from line-in of SB16

Posted on 1997-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it possible to record audio from the line-in port of SB16 and compatibles?  I can record from the mic using TWaveIn but can't do it using the line-in
0
Comment
Question by:Aarto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335350
Aren't mic and line-in the same?  I only have one input plug on my soundblaster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aarto
ID: 1335351
Not so in any soundcard i have..
I've got 2  soundcards.. (not in the same PC though)
A SB16 and a "Galaxy" SB-compatible..  both have line-in and mic input plugs. In control-panel, the only recording option for each sound card is from the mic-plug
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
javiertb earned 400 total points
ID: 1335352
In the function waveInOpen I guess you'll have to change the parameter uDeviceID and instead of using the device identifier you'll have to use a handle of an open waveform-audio input device (the line-in in this case).

Anyway, you'll have to deal with wavein functions in order to retrieve information about line-in input device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aarto
ID: 1335353
The actual question is how to find the handle of
line-in  waveform-audio input device
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335354
Here you have how to get the LineId:

   Information: TMixerLine;
begin
   With Informacion Do
    Begin
       { Set record size}
       cbStruct := SizeOf(Informacion);
       { and number of the line we want to get information from}
       dwDestination := {Here it goes the number of the line :                            0,1,2...};
         { We get information about the line} }
       mixerGetLineInfo(0, @Information,                                                   Mixer_GetLineInfOf_Destination);
      { We get the number of channels, conections, controls and
        ,  LINEID accessing the following properties:
        They're all of dWord type
        cChannels
        cConnections
        cControls
        **************
        ** dwLineID **      
        **************      
        }
   end;
end

0