Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple user profiles & winfax pro v7

Posted on 1997-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have installed winfax pro version 7 for windows 95. In my user
profile all is well. I send and recieve faxes ok.
However when I put a shortcut to it on my wifes desktop (same machine)
the program fires up ok but faxes cannot be sent or recieved, manually
or automatically. Investigation showed that  the modem didnt appear to
be configured within winfax pro for my wifes profile. Even though I
use the program ok when logged in with my profile.

Attempts to configure the modem in my wifes profile using the setup
wizard were not successful. I get as far as the bit where a list
modems SHOULD be displayed but there is nothing there. The wizards
'next' button is greyed out and so I cannot configure the modem.

To remove the possibility that the modem may have already been set or
in use, I have restarted the PC and tried my wifes version straight
from starup.

I have setup individual profiles for the users of my machine. That is each person, normally only my wife and myself, logs in using unique user names and passwords. This preserves our own preferences, desktop layouts etc.

Hope this answers your question.

Thanks

Reg
0
Comment
Question by:mareg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745425
You say you have two different profile. Have you made this profiles with enabling user profiles or have you made two different konfiguration. I meen, can you choose yours and your wifes konfiguration from a startup menu ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mareg
ID: 1745426
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1745427
Once a component has been installed by one user, the component
shows as being installed on the Windows Setup tab regardless of which user is logged on.
                   FIX
To make a Windows 95 component that was installed by another user
available to the current user, follow these steps:
1.Double-click My Computer.
2.Double-click Control Panel.
3.Double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon.
4.On the Windows Setup tab, click the component's check box to clear it.
5.Click the Apply button. If you are prompted to restart the computer, click Yes. After the computer restarts, repeat steps 1-3 to return to the Add/Remove Programs Properties window if necessary.
6.Click the component's check box to select it.
7.Click the Apply button. If you are prompted to restart your computer, click Yes.

This problem occurs with Windows 95 components that do not have Control Panel extensions. When these components are installed, Windows 95 updates the Start menu and registry only for the current user profile. When a different user logs on, the registry entries and Start menu shortcuts do not exist and the components are not available.

The status of components on the Windows Setup tab is not user-specific, however, so components are reported as installed no matter which user is logged on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mareg
ID: 1745428
smeebud,

I need you to be more specific, Your answer does not tell me which component in windows setup to modify in accordance with your answer.

Also I see nothing in Windows setup that is specific to Winfax Pro. I feel I must point out that my wifes user profile allows her full use of all standard windows components. The modem is seemingly ONLY unavailable to her from Winfax Pro.


Reg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745429
mareg,
  Here's what I'd do. Export your user profile from the registry,
and export your wifes also. Then use a file compare utility to see where the difference is. I have a very good utility from Berry Press called "Match32.exe". It easily handles two complete reg exports. And it will highlight the differences.
I have it and will be glad to send it to you, it's small in kb's,
and only requires:
ADVAPI32.dll
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ADVAPI32.dll
GDI32.dll
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.dll
USER32.dll
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.dll
SHELL32.dll
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHELL32.dll
comdlg32.dll
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\comdlg32.dll
KERNEL32.dll
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL

bwil@erinet.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745430
Or, to get the file compare utility go to the source
www.aros.net/~press/utilities/utilities.htm
D/L Trialware
0
 

Author Comment

by:mareg
ID: 1745431
Smeebud,
Please send I will try anything :-)

Thanks

Reg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745432
I need your e-mail address mareg.
bwil@erinet.com
0