Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query printer driver

Posted on 1997-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to query the printer driver for a status report druing long print jobs? I.E. # of pages printed, percent of current job?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:smokin
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mehoss
ID: 1425357
I found this...Perhaps someone else could give an example...

Declare Function GetQueuedCompletionStatus Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetQueuedCompletionStatus" (ByVal CompletionPort As Long, lpNumberOfBytesTransferred As Long, lpCompletionKey As Long, lpOverlapped As Long, ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Boolean

0
 

Author Comment

by:smokin
ID: 1425358
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advapp earned 200 total points
ID: 1425359
Yes, the Win32 API includes a GetJob function (usable from VB) that will return info on a job including these items and more:
   Total Pages
   Pages Printed
   Position
   Job Status
   Time Submitted
   User Name

However, if you've never worked with the API via VB you might need some help working this out.  If you accept this answer, I'd be willing to forward the necessary declarations and work with you on the code.

If you reject this answer, I'll assume you are not interested.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1425360
Bought This Question.
0