Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS VC++ exit codes

Posted on 1997-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have run into a problem with MS Visual C++ 4.0 lately running under NT 4.0.  When I try debugging (console apps), the debugger bypasses all of my breakpoints and the program runs normally, but returns with the message "program has halted with exit code <hex number>."  This occurs for code that I have successfully debugged in the past.  This does not occur on a different machine running the same code.  I have resinstalled the compiler and that has not helped.  I am in desparate need of a solution
0
Comment
Question by:blh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1162706
Maybe the program fails before main(). Do you have any global or
static variables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blh
ID: 1162707
The program does not have any global or static variables.  There are a number of macros and preprocessor commands and that's it.  Note that I can no longer debug programs which I have in the past(I have not made changes to these programs since).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gaohong earned 200 total points
ID: 1162708
Try this:

Rebuild all, then repeat your debug.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:blh
ID: 1162709
Tried that to no avail.
0