Solved

Problems Saving Background For Display

Posted on 1997-04-14
19
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
   I have a Dell computer, factory-loaded with WIN-95.  I
customized my desktop and saved the set-up, including choosing a wall paper (centered, not tiled).  The wall paper vanishes every time I re-boot (it is there until the "Windows is setting up the following items" message appears)... why?

        I verified that making the selection inputs the choice into the registry files (the control\desktop directory in HKEY_USERS and HKEY_CURRENT_USER directories) when I use the display dialog box in the control panel to make my changes, although the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Software\ Microfoft\ Windows\ Current Version\ Setup\ Wall Paper file is set with a "" (i.e., no entry, meaning no wallpaper). When I put in the appropriate "1", the system still looses the wallpaper upon restarting, but the choice is now automatically selected in the display dialog box in the control panel.

        I found a file (setupc.rtl) in one of the windows directories that indicated that, during start-up, a program called runonce.exe is executed to wipe out the desktop selections and then replace them with stated values (in this case, a "" for the wallpaper).  If I run runonce.exe, it indeed wipes my wallpaper from the desktop, and changes the entries in the registry.

        How do I save my wall paper so I don't have to re-select them each morning??? This has become an obsession!
0
Comment
Question by:rseguin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745435
This runonce.exe is used when you make a unattached server installation. Dont take care of that. Its going when you have made your installation and run normal.

You only have to change this. Dont change any entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE or HKEY_USER. Its not needed.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\desktop]
"Wallpaper"="C:\\WINDOWS\\Yours wallpaper.BMP"
"TileWallpaper"="0"
"Pattern"="(Intet)"
"ScreenSaveLowPowerActive"="0"
"ScreenSavePowerOffActive"="0"
"ScreenSaveActive"="1"
"ScreenSaveTimeout"="600"
"ScreenSaveLowPowerTimeout"="600"
"ScreenSavePowerOffTimeout"="600"
"ScreenSaveUsePassword"=dword:00000000
"MenuShowDelay"="400"

This shoult do the trick, but if it dont try this:

1.  Make the changing you want
2.  start regedit
3.  Find section HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control      Panel\desktop
4.  export this section to a file (name c:\desktop.reg)
5.  Open regedit and go to:      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software,\Microsoft\Windows\
     CurrentVersion\Run and add a new stringvalue (call it      desktop). Give this desktop string the value      "regedit /s c:\desktop.reg"
By this your desktop will everytime you start, be updated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cathys
ID: 1745436
This comment is actually from rseguin (The site has not been letting him post comments to his own question (we're working on it):

Your first suggestion didn't work (I had already tried it before); It enters the info into the display, but it still disappears (and resets the registry file to "") during the latter stages of booting up the computer.

Your second suggestion also didn't work.  On restarting, I got an error message, and the wall paper STILL disappeared!  Any other ideas?  My computer is on a local network with auto logon to windows, but I wouldn't think this would be the problem, since I can successfully save changes to my background and desktop (only my wall paper won't save).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745437
There must be something wrong in your PC registry. Last suggestion: Try RegEdit (You can get it on www.microsoft.com). If this wont work, you probably have to reinstall your Win95, Sorry my frind.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wormzer
ID: 1745438
rseguin made this comment (I'm submitting it for him)

Your first suggestion didn't work (I had already tried it before); It enters the info into the display, but it still disappears (and resets the registry file to "") during the latter stages of booting up the computer.

Your second suggestion also didn't work.  On restarting, I got an error message, and the wall paper STILL disappeared!  Any other ideas?  My computer is on a local network with auto logon to windows, but I wouldn't think this would be the problem, since I can successfully save changes to my background and desktop (only my wall paper won't save).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Harold041897
ID: 1745439
Um...well, I think that all you might need to do is to get rid of the Runonce.exe file if this is the program that is causing the background to keep on disappearing.  First, make a backup of the file so that you can always put it back on.  Then, delete it from the Windows directory in which you found it in.  This, I think, should solve your problem.  REMEMBER, make the backup of the file first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cathys
ID: 1745440
(posted for rseguin)
Your suggestion really worked!  (all other avenues have been dead
ends)  Unfortunately, my set-up now keeps looking for runonce.exe, which takes longer and eventually requires me to click on "NO" (for "Do you want this shortcut to point to the following item?").  Is there away to get around this new pain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Harold041897
ID: 1745441
For this problem, you might need to edit the registry.  I'm not exactly sure on how to do this since I do not really know a lot about the Windows 95 registry.  What I would do is that, since you now have the wallpaper up and running, I would contact Microsoft and see what they would have to say.  Their word, is now better than mine when it comes to the core of Windows 95.  I am glad that I could be of some assistance.  I hope this helps!  Good luck in your search!  If I find something that will be of some use to you, I will post it up as another comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745442
What do you meen by "my set-up now keeps looking for runonce.exe". Do you meen by starting Win95 or when you want to installing Win95 ?
Nomatter the above, I think you should try try to run regedit, and search for runonce.exe. If you find this entry, delete it. REMEMBER to take a registry copy before.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Harold041897
ID: 1745443
I've spoken with one of my friends who is a computer expert and he says that if Windows95 is still looking for the runonce.exe file, all you should do is to take it out of your startup directory and startup menu.  If you look in the Windows 95 directory, you should see a directory called Start Menu.  Look in here and see if you can find the program.  If you find the program, delete it from the directory.  Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cathys
ID: 1745444
(submitted for rseguin)
"I have searched the registry, and have no entries for runonce except for the folder (empty) titled Runonce.  Even if I rename the folder, the system STILL looks for runconce.exe when re-starting (NOT reinstalling) the computer.  How do I either modify the set-up routine, or change the default for runonce.exe?"
--
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cathys
ID: 1745445
(submitted for rseguin)
"Apparently neither one of us knows much about how WIN-95 boots up! There are no signs of runonce.exe in my startup directory (only shortcuts to applications).  It HAS to be in a script somewhere; with older DOS, I'd be able to find it in sys.ini, config.sys, or autoexe.bat... should I give up and "fail" you to see if someone else can help?"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Harold041897
ID: 1745446
Okay, one last try...In windows 95, open up the ms-dos window which can be found in the Programs menu in the Start Menu.  It will say MS-DOS Prompt.  From the c:/ prompt, type edit.  This will bring up a blue screen.  Hit file and then open.  This will bring up another dialogue box.  type in the file that you want to open (try the three you listed in the last comment) and see if you can find any code in which the runonce.exe command is executed.  Check the sys.ini, config.sys, and autoexe.bat files and check to see if there is a code in there.  It will be obvious because there will be text in there that says "runonce.exe".  Make BACKUPS of all the files before you start to edit them.  Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745447
Look in Win.ini Windows section under run= for runonce.exe entry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guardian angel earned 200 total points
ID: 1745448
Look for: "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/RunOnce" and delete the Runonce entry. You may want to "export" it (to back it up) first so that you can easily replace it if something else goes wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rseguin
ID: 1745449
I tried this already.  there is only a Default entry here.  Even if I rename the runonce folder, the computer still searches for runonce.exe during startup.  When I search all the files on my hard drive, 59 of them contain the string "runonce"... which one of them do I modify or delete?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1745450
What I'm talking about is a registry entry, not a folder. You'll have start "regedit". Go to the Start menu and select "Run". Type regedit. This will open the registry editor. Double click "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" first and follow the hierarchy that I gave you. You should eventually arrive at a "RunOnce" entry under "CurrentVersion". I even have this in my registry but with "value not set". Either change the value to nothing or delete the entry. Forgive me if I'm giving you details you already know. I'm just trying to keep things as clear as possible. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rseguin
ID: 1745451
Like I said, I tried this, including renaming the Runonce "folder" in the registry to wipe out all traces of runonce... yet the computer still looks for it during startup!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1745452
Sorry for the redundancy. Hmmm...I'm assuming that you've checked both win.ini and system.ini as well as autoexec.bat and config.sys for any references to runonce. Try inspecting your MSDOS.SYS file for anything that looks odd. In case you don't already know how, just load it into notepad like you would autoexec or config.sys. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745453
Try RegClean. This will cleanup your registry for illigial entry. You can get it for free on www.microsoft.com.
0