Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

program ms-dos and win95

Posted on 1997-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My name is Gemma, I'm independent programmer and have a problem with a
program that some years ago I wrote for a customer.

The program is written in QuickBasic 3.0 and files indexed Fabs Plus. There
haven't been any problems for years till now. The reason is that the
customer has began to work under a network with 2 posts of work. If the
network is Windows'95 or Windows 3'11 for workgroups, the program doesn't
work; only one post can work, the other one busts. I've tested with Novell
network and it works perfectly all right till version 3.12, but from
version 4.1 or with Netware Lite is doesn't work.
I think that I've tried all existing protocols in all versions, and I don't
know where the problem can be.
I requiere the help of anybody that may had the same problem or have the
time to test it. I attach a small program to be able to do the mentioned
tests.

e-mail: intersoft@readysoft.es



0
Comment
Question by:intersoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rprice032897
ID: 1680864
It is possible that the more recent versions of these networks are smart enough to realize that there are multiple copies of the 'work' open and will only allow one copy to be updated to avoid inconsistent versions.  This type of functionality became needed when 'workgroup' applications made this type of problem possible.

The program may need to be modified to only allow 1 instance of 'work' out at a time or to at least partition the work where people can check in and out pieces of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intersoft
ID: 1680865
The problem is the index files, type FABS PLUS, not in the program, but i don't have information at system index FABS PLUS. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robpecor earned 300 total points
ID: 1680866
If your program creates temp files with spaces in the filenames, this may be the problem.  When using VLM or Win95 to login to a network, filenames with spaces are not recognized correctly.  For example, if your program is creating a temp file like FILE.X 1 (a space is between the x and 1) VLM's will not handle this.  Netx does not mind this.
0