Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting a network failure.

Posted on 1997-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I'm making a Point of Sale program in VB 5.0, with a MS Access Database. My problem is I want a way to have an
event go off when the database is no longer availible (because of a network
failure). If this event went off it would be easy to start a restroration
procedure, instead of having to error protect every access to the database (all done with DAO).
Thanks,
Dave
vbpro@pacbell.net
0
Comment
Question by:vbpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 1425384
I cannot imagine that there's an event that you can evaluate when the database is no more available. Who should fire it ? You'll always have to check availability on your own. Write one procedure with an "On error Goto" statement that contains a simple access to your database, called before every database access.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisLewis earned 100 total points
ID: 1425385
How about a Test in a Timer with a Global Variable for Database status?Something like this:+----------+----------+In GLobal.Bas+----------+----------+DIM giDatabaseAvailable as Integer+----------+----------+In Main.FRM+----------+----------+sub Timer1_Timer()  On Error Goto Timer1_Timer_Err  'Just a simple test to see if the Access File is available  If LEN$(DIR$(strDatabase)) = 0 THen    '0 Length means no file...    giDatabaseAvailable = False    'Here you could also do something like:    'Call FixNetworkSutff()  Else    giDatabaseAvailable = True  End ifTimer1_Timer_Exit:  Exit SubTimer1_Timer_Err:  Select case err    Case 76  'Invalid Directory (I think...)      giDatabaseAvailable = False    Case ELse      'Other bad things,      giDatabaseAvailable = False  End select  Resume Timer1_Timer_ExitEnd Sub+----------+----------+
Around any Database Call+----------+----------+
  IF giDatabaseAvailable THen    db.DoStuff  Else    MsgBox "Networks looks to be down."  ENd if

+----------+----------+
How about that???CHris  
0