Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP client ISP netmanage lose last block

Posted on 1997-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When use PutFile in a slow connection, whith files more than
12Kb, the last block (of 2048Kb block length) is transmitted
(looking in DOCInput event), but in then FTP server then length of file transmitted is truncated, i.e. lose the last block. What is wrong? I tested this altering the modem maximium velocity to 4800 bps.
0
Comment
Question by:localnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hpierson
ID: 1335412
I think this is a known problem, or at least, I remember reading the same complaint on Compuserve.

My own experience with these components has not been good. I have resorted to writing my own code at the winsock level.

Harry M. Pierson
DREJ Consulting
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ozzy earned 600 total points
ID: 1335413
This is a known problem that will NOT be fixxed by netmanage unfortunatly.  I heard that changing the output to streaming works.

The thing I did was got DWinsock.
dWinSock home page: http://www.aait.com/dwinsock

Look at this winsock.  It shouldn't take too much to convert everything over to it.

Sorry a better answer can't be found, but it is simply a bug.

0