Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2 and Excel 97

Posted on 1997-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am having trouble accessing the Collections in Excel 97.
I can access the current object with ActiveSheet or ActiveCell but I cannot access a specific collection with
Sheets(1) or Range('A1').
I do not know if it is a Delphi or ActiveX problem.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:CFantin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CFantin
ID: 1335414
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CFantin
ID: 1335415
Adjusted points to 180
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335416
You should try taking a look at TExcel v2.2 component at Delphi Super Page. It's also valid for Excel 97 I think.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CFantin
ID: 1335417
I was not looking for a component but how to solve the problem.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RBertora earned 360 total points
ID: 1335418
Hello there,

sheets[1] and range["a1"] will work,
the reason for this change is as usual microsoft is screwing
us around.......

Cheers,
Rob.

0