Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC CFtpConnection Questions...

Posted on 1997-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm working on a little FTP program for Windows.  I'm using the MFC Internet classes, including CInternetSession and FtpConnection.  Everything works great (I can do dirs, u/d files, etc.), but I haven't been able to get the tandard login welcome Screen most FTP servers send.  Is there some say to do this, using the MFC FTP Classes?

I've also tried deriving a class from CInternetSession, verriding the OnStatusCallback() method, but that didn't seem to do much...

Here's an example of what I'm doing:


CInternetSession *cSession;
CFtpConnection   *pFtp;    

cSession = new CInternetSession( (LPCTSTR)"www.netside.com", 0,
INTERNET_OPEN_TYPE_DIRECT, NULL, NULL, NULL);
pFtp = cSession->GetFtpConnection("www.netside.com", "rat", "lander", 21, FALSE);

// ... Directory Read code, then some copy stuff after this.


Thanks,


-Greg Ratajik
rat@netside.com
0
Comment
Question by:ratajik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1301042
What "standard login screen" are you talking about?  Since FTP is a text-based protocol, it doesn't send "screens" around.

.B ekiM

0
 

Author Comment

by:ratajik
ID: 1301043
Argh.. sorry, I should have been more specific.  A lot of servers, when you first logon, send a text description of the server.  I've seen it refered to the Logon message or the Welcome Message.  When I said "Screen" I was refering to that....


-Rat
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mbhakta earned 200 total points
ID: 1301044
I avoid MFC's CInterenet features as far as possible. Instead I use the Wininet.dll to attack my FTP related problems. You may also look into the same and see if it helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratajik
ID: 1301045
Yeah, that's what I was afraid of.  I've actually written a fair amount of TCP/IP stuff (Some for IBM, some POP3, SMTP, and NNTP stuff... I was WISHING that M$ did it right and I could just focus on writting my program and not yet another protocal class.

Oh well, par for course, eh? :)

Thanks.

-Greg
0