Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

alternative to mktime and localtime

Posted on 1997-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I'm writing an application where I have to call localtime
and mktime millions of times.  Unfortunately, they
decrease the overall perfomance of the software considerably (2-5 times slower). Does anybody know of any alternative
alogrithms to replace mktime and localtime that are optimized for speed?
0
Comment
Question by:stomljen
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 1249927
What are you trying to do? Why do you have to call these functions so often?
For what they do mktime and localtime are probably higly tuned already.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OM earned 300 total points
ID: 1249928
Perhaps you are using localtime and mktime to get "the value of time in seconds  since  EPOCH"
In this case you should take benefit to use the System Call:
 time :
NAME
     time - get time

SYNOPSIS
     #include <sys/types.h>
     #include <time.h>

     time_t time(time_t *tloc);

MT-LEVEL
     Async-Signal-Safe

DESCRIPTION
     time() returns the value of time in seconds  since  00:00:00
     UTC, January 1, 1970.


0
 

Author Comment

by:stomljen
ID: 1249929
A good answer by it doesn't really answer my question, but
perhaps I haven't been explicit enough.  Anyway, I think
I figured out the only reasonable approach is to try
to reduce my calls to mktime and localtime.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prc
ID: 1249930
You should either reject or accept this answer otherwise the question will hang around for ages.

My suggestion would be to use the 'time' functions to keep a long-term time base, and use clock() to handle short-term increments to it.  On most systems clock() is very fast.

0