Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Tables without OWNERS

Posted on 1997-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I create a table in a unit (not a form)? When I try the following:-
var
    TableDefaults: TTable;
begin
    TableDefaults              := TTable.Create(Self);
I get an error - Undeclared identifier 'Self'
Am I neglecting to put a unit in the uses clause?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Kay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
javiertb earned 100 total points
ID: 1335429
You have to include 'DbTables' unit in your uses clause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Kay
ID: 1335430
The following uses clause already exists:-
uses
  SysUtils, StdCtrls, DB, Dialogs, Forms, DBTables, ExtCtrls, Classes;
however it still doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Kay
ID: 1335431
The following uses clause already exists:-
uses
  SysUtils, StdCtrls, DB, Dialogs, Forms, DBTables, ExtCtrls, Classes;
however it still doesn't work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335432
Someone has to own the TTable, I believe.

How about:

    TableDefaults := TTable.Create(Form1);

You might need Form1.Handle...whatver type self is.

If this works, please reject previous answer and invite me to repost this comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335433
You have to do this:

   TableDefaults:=TTable.Create(TableDefaults);

This works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335434
I stand corrected...you got an answer that works...that's most important.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335435
Helloooo, anybody there to grade the question?? 8-)
0