Solved

DirectX IDirectDraw2

Posted on 1997-04-17
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
IDirect2->SetDisplayMode has a parameter for the refresh rate. If I call this routine with anything besides 0 (which means don't use this parameter) I get the return value UNSUPPORTED. Is it possible, that not all drivers support this feature, and if so, which one does support it?
I tried EnumDisplayMode, it iterates correctly over the available modes, but the refresh rate returned was always 0.

Thanx,...
0
Comment
Question by:ahk
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kw040597
ID: 1334619
It seems that you should only use the data returned by IDirectDraw2::EnumDisplayModes, have you tried that yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahk
ID: 1334620
And I tried EnumDisplayMode, the problem is, it returns all available modes correct, but with refresh 0 for every mode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahk
ID: 1334621
Edited text of question
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1334622
The IDirectDraw2::SetCooperativeLevel method must be used to set exclusive-level access before the mode can be changed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1334623
Do you use dwFlags=DDEDM_REFRESHRATES in call to
EnumDisplayModes() ?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amartin030297 earned 100 total points
ID: 1334624
DirectDraw-2 does NOT officially support monitor-rate change in the mode settings... While the API supports the parameters to be passed, all DX-2 drivers ignore or return failure when values other than 0 are used.   DirectX-5 Beta-1 just shipped last week (write betareq@microsoft.com, subject: Directx to join).  
   Sorry for the bad news about dx-2...
             -- Aaron

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahk
ID: 1334625
Is there really no driver, which supports this mode?
The only thing, which is new with IDirect2 is the change of
refresh and if it doesn't work at all, what is it really for...

0