Solved

Can't ping

Posted on 1997-04-17
3
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just installed Linux on my machine, Slackware 3.1 with
the 2.0.27 kernel.  

I have a DEC PCI Fast Ethernet 21140 based Ethernet adapter,
10/100BT twisted pair.

I am attempting to connect myself to a gateway ethernet
network with connection to the internet.  The network
is local to my dorm.  My IP is 128.32.60.102, my
gateway is 128.32.60.1, netmask 255.255.255.0, so
I assumed that network address was 128.32.60.0

Per the hardware HOWTO, I am using the Tulip driver
loaded as a module into my kernel.  Everything appears
to be working fine; I get no error messages on bootup
or anytime else.  However, I cannot connect to the outside
world.  I cannot ping my gateway computer or any computer
on my local network, not to mention computers not on my
local net.  Also, no one can ping me.

I tried downloading the suggested Ethernet diagnostic
utility for Tulip cards.  I ran it, it seemed to work
fine.  I know that Linux is reading the card.

I'm sure that my IP, gateway, and netmask are all correct.
I've tried several different variations with ifconfig
and route, to no avail.

I am sure that all this information is correct since
I have been using it for quite a long time in Win95,
which I am running as a 2nd OS.  I haven't had any
problems with any of the settings.

Does anyone have any idea how I can get the outside world
to speak to me? I would much appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:rdunn041797
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1584394
Do you see a message at boot time recognizing your networl card?
Is your card a Plug and Play device?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
grovedc earned 100 total points
ID: 1584395
I had the same problem.  My card is a LinkSys 10/100.  Check your file /usr/src/linux/drivers/net/tulip.c, see what rev you have.  

Get the current rev from:
http://cesdis.gsfc.nasa.gov/linux/drivers/tulip.html

I had to run a v0.66 (current is v0.70) to get the card to work.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdunn041797
ID: 1584396
Thanks, worked fine.

0