[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intranetware 4.1 on Windows NT 4.0 Workstation

Posted on 1997-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was wondering if anyone might be able to shed some light on a problem I'm having. I'm using NT4 workstation with the latest client from novell (intranetware 4.10), plus I've installed the workstation manager to the NDS (Two servers running netware 4.10), but can't seem to run nwadmnnt.exe without getting version errors on nwadmrnt.dll & nwadlgnt.dll both are 4.11.30, nwadmnnt is looking for versions 4.11.11 on both files. I also get this error when running the login script.
(Login-4.20.21-430: the following drive mapping operation could not be completed.
ROOT H:=cuim_fs1_data:\users/ntadmin
(where ntadmin is %login_name in the script)
Error code was 8804).
This code means it cannot find the path.
Which is crap because it works under the old client V4.0 (970108).

 Many Millions of thanks
 Terry
0
Comment
Question by:tjb041897
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tjb041897
ID: 1589657
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1589658
Change slach to backslach between users and ntadmin like this:
ROOT H:=cuim_fs1_data:\users\ntadmin
Write %LOGIN_NAME in uppercase

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjb041897
ID: 1589659
Hi Jlu
I've tried that already & it didn't work. I'm sorry if the question was unclear.
Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mazhar earned 600 total points
ID: 1589660
Try the following:

1)  Login script variables (such as %LOGIN_NAME) are case sensitive.  Always use them in upper case.

2)  Remove all traces of Novell's client (including the two DLLs you mentioned above).  Seems like you have gotten the DLLs or the EXEs mixed up between the two versions.  Also remove SYS:PUBLIC\WINNT.

3)  Re-install the latest client.  Remember to log in as somebody with administrator rights to the tree and file system when you install thje client on the first machine.  Run NWADMNNT for the first time while logged in as somebody with administrator privileges (to make sure any schema extensions take place).

4)  Verify there are no problem on the server side by logging under another OS and making sure the login scripts run fine.
0