Solved

BOOKS, Hashing Code and Algorithms. Are there any?

Posted on 1997-04-19
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.

Are there any GOOD books out there strictly dedicated
to hashing?

Would there be any books which devote an extensive amount
of pages on hashing and hashing algorithms, WITH CODE?

Ideally, I'd like a book which comes with hashing source
code on a diskette or CD-ROM.

JN
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1249974
See
"The Art of Computer Programming" by Donald E. Knuth, Vols 1-3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1249975
"The Art of Computer Programming" by Donald E. Knuth, Vols 1-3.??

Is this good juicy C stuff???

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1249976
"The Art of Computer Programming" by Donald E. Knuth, Vols 1-3.??

Is this good juicy C stuff???

Jim

PS
I am NOW at:

jnowlin@ma.ultranet.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:dominus
ID: 1249977
Actually volume 3 of Knuth is the one that discusses hashing.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:wjg
ID: 1249978
Well - this is not a book dedicated to hashing, but...
A very good book on data structures in general is
      Leendert Ammeraal
      Program and Data Structures in C
      John Wiley and Sons, 1987, ISBN 0-471-91751-6
Covers all kinds of data structures (hash tables are
among those) with special focus given to their implementation
in C (i.e. not Pascal, C++, Java, ...). Contains well written and commented source code. Once you've read this you're spoiled for life (e.g.: How ugly this code in X looks - it only takes n lines
in C).

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emmons earned 50 total points
ID: 1249979
I am not sure if there is a disk for the first book, but the book is great. There is a disk for the second one, and it is really good.

Data Structures, Algorithms & Software Principes in C
by Standish, Thomas ISBN: 0201591189
Pub: ADDISON-WESLEY, 1995, 748 pp.

C/C++ Mathematical Algorithms for Scientists and Engineers/Book and Disk by Shammas, Namir Clement
Pub McGraw Hill ISBN: 0079120040



0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1249980
Thanks!

Jim
0