Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recognizing a specefic music CD (custom file).

Posted on 1997-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
The win95 cd program has the capability to recognize a specefic music CD when it is entered.  You are then able to type in the group & songs so that they can be called up from the database next time the cd is put in the cd-rom.  I can handle the database side, but from my understanding there is a windows api call that will either find a certain number or have a formula for generating a certain unique number for each cd. I need to know what this call is, how to use it to generate/find the number on the music CD. So that it will recognize that it is a new CD the first time a certain CD is entered in the CDrom and will recognize a cd that is already in the database.If you have heard of Custom File in a home or Car CD player, basically, that is what I am trying to accomplish.Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kros041997
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335501
I was under the impression that the matching was done simply
on number of tracks and length (in time) of the CD, based on
the fact that the odds of having two CDs with the same number
of tracks and the same length (in time) was pretty darn slim.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 200 total points
ID: 1335502
Use this API-call to retrieve the MCI_INFO:
MCIERROR mciSendCommand(MCIDEVICEID wDeviceID, MCI_INFO,
DWORD dwFlags, (DWORD) (LPMCI_INFO_PARMS) lpInfo);

Just search for MCI_INFO in the Win32 help and you'll
see how to implement it.

Undefinded constants in D2:
const
  MCI_INFO_PRODUCT                = $00000100;
  MCI_INFO_FILE                   = $00000200;
  MCI_INFO_MEDIA_UPC              = $00000400;
  MCI_INFO_MEDIA_IDENTITY         = $00000800;
  MCI_INFO_NAME                   = $00001000;
  MCI_INFO_COPYRIGHT              = $00002000;

Parameter block for MCI_INFO command message:

type
  PMCI_Info_ParmsA = ^TMCI_Info_ParmsA;
  PMCI_Info_ParmsW = ^TMCI_Info_ParmsW;
  PMCI_Info_Parms = PMCI_Info_ParmsA;
  TMCI_Info_ParmsA = record
    dwCallback: DWORD;
    lpstrReturn: PAnsiChar;
    dwRetSize: DWORD;
  end;
  TMCI_Info_ParmsW = record
    dwCallback: DWORD;
    lpstrReturn: PWideChar;
    dwRetSize: DWORD;
  end;
  TMCI_Info_Parms = TMCI_Info_ParmsA;

I can't help you more unless I write the complete code
for you :-)
0