Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A strange question, but a good one.

Posted on 1997-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do darken lighten a bitmap while it's in a TIMage?
Example:
My Timage contains an Image that I just scanned.  Now I wish to darken, lighten, contrast etc... How do I do this.  I know there are SHAREWARE components for this.  I am interested in knowing the code to do it myself. Thank-you
I am looking for the source code to do this.  I want to lighten and darken the image after it's scanned.
I DON'T HAVE ANY POINTS TO OFFER! I thought they were free always and gave my first 500 away. HELP Please.  If I had the points I would give them
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Harrison
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335539
Bump up the points to 100 and I will shed some 'contrast' on your dilemna.  Bad joke, I know.

This isn't 15 pt. question, nor is it a 50 pt. question.  It's more like a 200 pt. question, but I'm feeling charitable today.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1335540
Think about what you wish to change about the bitmap, i.e. the palette, and change it.  You dont get any more for 15 pts.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenB earned 60 total points
ID: 1335541
Well here's a quick answer, if everybody else is too stingy to provide one for 15 points:

You'll have to scan the bitmap pixel at a time and change the RGB values of each point. By tending the values of the Red Green and Blue components evenly towards 255 you will effectively lighten the Bitmap whilst maintaining the Hue (Colour). Likewise tending the values evenly towards 0 will darken the image.

There you go. Steven.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Harrison
ID: 1335542
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Harrison
ID: 1335543
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Harrison
ID: 1335544
Adjusted points to 20
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1335545
 Is anybody still interested in this question? The answer seems to have been established elsewhere. It would seem good etiquette to in some way conclude this qustion. On the off chance that you are new to this site I'll explain:

  The idea is that once someone answers a question the questioner either rejects that answer or grades it. If neither of these things happen then the question just loiters on the page for God knows how long and the Answerer is less compelled to answer further questions.
  The whole idea behind this points thing is to moderate the questions asked to only those which really need asking. I don't hold with this policy that some people seen to have which involves bartering for more points before they will answer, we are all supposed to be helping each other out here. I will therefore answer any question which I can, whatever the points allocated, but I do appreciate it if there is then some reponse from the questioner, so that I don't feel like I'm completely wasting my time.
  If you think my answer is rubbish then reject it.

  Cheers, Steven.
0