Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using NT4 in novell netware

Posted on 1997-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm going to install a couple of wokstations with Windows NT4 workststion on a Novell netware 3.12 network.

Q: Is it possible under NT4WS to get the loginID's from the novell server (like win95), otherwise i have to create double user ID's on each station to enable logon.

Maybe this will be solved when installing novell's intranetware ?

Your repsonse would be appriciated,

Regards,

Jeroen van Bergen
The Netherlands
jvbergen@worldonline.nl
0
Comment
Question by:jvbergen
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1778063
The way I have done this so far, it to use enable a novell login script. I have decieded to add a Novel v.4.11 server to the mix here to see if I can find a cleaner sollution.

While the login script is automagic, it does mean extra work for admin folks (us!)

I will let you know if I find a cleaner solution with 4.11

Did you find your way around Net Notify OK? they are beginning to re-start their newletter.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cer earned 200 total points
ID: 1778064
Yes, your NT workstation(s) can be the client of a Novell server. You must install IPX/SPX (NWLINK) and the CSNW (ClientService for Netware). You also may want to install GSNW (Gateway service for Netware). I am not sure if these products are included with the standard NT distribution. Maybe you need Microsoft services for netware. There is more info to this in the resourcekit.
You can also make your netware clients login at a NT-server. For this you must install FPNW (File and Print services for netware)


0