Solved

CMOS Ami  BIOS

Posted on 1997-04-20
8
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This has got to sound really dumb, but what key/s get you access to the CMOS with an American Megatrends plug and play bios??
0
Comment
Question by:Rustymon
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 20 total points
ID: 1008745
Press F1 when you boot your machine.
The CMOS setup is under ADVANCED tab/ADVANCED CHIPSET  CONFIGURATION
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derf2
ID: 1008746
If this the hot 557 intel main board with the AMI bios it should be the delete key to get to teh cmos set upor settings..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1008747
The answer you have been given is wrong and derf2 is on the right track -- press the del key while booting up  the F1 is if you have a keyboard error while booting
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1008748
The answer you have been given is wrong and derf2 is on the right track -- press the del key while booting up  the F1 is if you have a keyboard error while booting
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Rustymon
ID: 1008749
The Del Key doesn't work. Is the CMOS setup on a separate partition like the compaqs, because I formatted the hard disk before installing osr2?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1008750
When the sys starts look in the lower left corner of the screen and record the numbers and letters written there.  Email them to me at bill_ogle@reborn.com.  You May not be pressing the del key quick enough.  Use the del key in the middle of the the keyboard not the one on the numberpad.  Press it right after the memory counts and hold down.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1008751
I have AMIBIOS 1.00.06.CB0. The <DEL> key works, but the prompt says <Press F1 to enter Setup>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serg111
ID: 2357991
<DEL> should work
0