Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Alert Sounds

Posted on 1997-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Mac PowerPC Performa 5260.

I found my alert sounds to be annoying so I turned them off using an extension called systemsquelch(?).  I am unable to use real audio due to an error 50.  I've gone back to my original system 7.5.5 and double checked my sound control panel following the suggestions in the appleguide.  Still no sounds.  when I try to adjust the volume button the menu bar flashes.  My audio cd plays.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:GlenH
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1535675
I looked for an extension called systemsquelch (or similar) at an archive site and failed.  I presume that you've removed that extension and anything to do with it from the system?

Rifty
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
More 10 earned 300 total points
ID: 1535676
So what do systemsquelch do?
Maybe it put a sound in your system which is no sound (?). First, go check if you can change your error alert. Probably done in "Monitor&Sounds". Second double click your System-file to check if there is any sound document their. Then...
well, let me know how it went.
0